The effects of bacteria for production of antibacterial peptide from human gingival cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16592093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
HIROSE Kimiharu  Health Sci. Univ. of Hokkaido, School of Dentistry, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (10218836)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsInnate immune / Antibacterial peptide / Periodontal disease / Infection disease / Cytokine / CAP18 / LL37 / 歯肉上皮細胞 / 歯周病原性細菌
Research Abstract
In this study, I report the effect of CAP18, a human cationic antibacterial protein or cathelicidin, on certain strains to the genera Porphyromonas gingivalis. The CAP18 had strong bactericidal effect for P.gingivalis. The oral epithelial cells were one of an important source of CAP18 in vivo. Next, I investigated that the effects of CAP18 production on human gingival cell by P.gingivalis or inflammatory cytokines. P.gingivalis components were inhibiting the production of CAP18 on human gingival cells. In contrast, inflammatory cytokines including TNF-α was strongly induced CAP18 from human gingival cells. These results clearly indicate that CAP18 act as an important innate immune system in oral cavities. Additionally, TNF-α, an osteoclast activating factor, act as an oppose effecter for defense from periodontopathsic bacteria.