Project/Area Number |
16592096
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Social dentistry
Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
HIRASAWA Masatomo Nihon University, School of Dentistry at Matsudo, Professor, 松戸歯学部, 教授 (60095453)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKADA Kazuko Nihon University, School of Dentistry at Matsudo, Lecturer (Full-Time), 松戸歯学部, 講師 (20120496)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | S.mutans group / oral streptococci / selective medium for S.mutans / selective medium for S.sobrinus / S.mutans group serotype / S.sobrinus serotype / caries risk / mutans streptococci / S.mutans用選択培地 / S.sobrinus用選択培地 / 齲蝕原性因子 / GTase遺伝子発現 / 齲蝕リスク / S.mutans group血清型 / S.sobrinus血清型 |
Research Abstract |
The aim of this study was to improve the selective medium of Streptococcus mutans. A new selective medium, designated MS-MUTV, was prepared by adding 10mg/l valinomycin to the MS-MUT medium previously described. The average recovery of S.mutans was 72.1% and growth of S.sobrinus, S.anginousus group was inhibited on MS-MUTV, but allowed on MS-MUT. One hundred and thirty-nine human saliva samples were examined and counted for S.mutans and non-S.mutans colonies. The recovery of S.mutans on MS-MUTV was similar to that on MS-MUT. Eighty-two and 7.9 percent of the saliva samples obtained S.mutans pure cultures with no bacterial growth on MS-MUTV, respectively. The remaining 10.1% were contaminated with non-S.mutans with low level CFU. MS-MUTV is useful for isolation of S.mutans alone from clinical samples in routine examinations. The aim of this study was to clarify the correlation between caries prevalence and qualitative difference of S.mutans. Ten caries-susceptible and ten caries-free persons were selected in dental school. Their saliva was collected, and one IS.mutans strain was isolated from each subject and then identified. The insoluble glucan synthesis, sucrose-dependent firm colonization, the acid productivity, the acid tolerance and the expression of gtfB in S.mutans isolates from both groups were compared. As to the firm colonization ability, the final pH test of acid productivity, the acid tolerance and the expression of gtfB, there were no significant differences between S.mutans isolates from both groups.