The study on the promotion of cooperation the adult oral health and quit smoking support in cities, towns and villages.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16592098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
OZAKI Tetsunori  Nihon University, School of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (20194540)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEHARA Tamotsu  Nihon University, School of Dentistry, Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (40424741)
OSHIKAWA Maiko  Nihon University, School of Dentistry, Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (80386127)
UEHARA Yumiko  Nihon University, School of Dentistry, Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (40386074)
AOYAMA Hitoshi  National Institute of Public Health, Department of Oral Health, Chief Researcher, 口腔保健部, 主任研究官 (70192870)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsperiodontal disease / stop smoking support / municipality / relation practice / oral health practice / 歯周疾患対策 / 健康日本21 / 老人保健法 / 成人歯科保健 / 老人保健事業
Research Abstract
The survey to municipality all over the country was conducted for the prehension of the related state of an adult oral health practice and a quit smoking support. The 1st survey recovery was 77.4%. Although the quit smoking education, the tutorial, and the support at the time of a periodontal disease examination were carried out at about 30% simultaneous at about 40%, Although the perform rate of the municipality where every practice is large-scale was high, the quit smoking education at the time of a periodontal disease examination is about 40%, and the difference was seldom seen between autonomous types.
Then, in order to grasp the related state of an adult oral health practice and a quit smoking support in detail, the survey form to 403 municipalities of the 2nd whole country was sent, and recovery was 68.0%.
Although the periodontal disease examination was carried out 90% or more in the government ordinance city etc., the size of population was a commissioned type, the trend of the d … More irect perform was seen and the small municipality was the trend for an adulthood dental health examination to be also the same. However, the adult oral health tutorial showed the value with a directly high performs. Although the trend which becomes so low that a size of population is small was seen in the city, it was concerned with the scale, and stop smoking related implementation state in an adult oral health practice did not have a difference in towns and villages just because there was. On the other hand, it was the trend to fall as a size of population becomes small in a city, and implementation of the periodontal disease education in quit smoking associated practice etc. had the small-scale population, and it was high in towns and villages.
Moreover, it also tried by creating "the cooperation manual of a dental health guidance and a non-smoking support" for the health occupational descriptions which are present in the spot of cities, wards, towns, and villages so that it could carry out, even if a full-time dentistry health occupational description was not. Less