Investigation on preservation and practical use of nursing historical materials in foreign countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16592103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Miyako  Yamagata university, faculty of medicine, professor, 医学部, 教授 (20070766)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAYAMA Yasuko  Kyoto-Furitsu medical college, Faculty of Medicine, professor, 医学部, 教授 (50150850)
FUKUMOTO Megumi  Kyoto-Furitsu medical college, Faculty of Medicine, professor, 医学部, 教授 (40290217)
OHIRA Msako  Meiji Shinkyu university, faculty of Nursing, professor, 看護学部, 教授 (50141437)
GENDA Kimiko  Tachibana university, faculty of Nursing, professor, ret., 看護学部, 教授 (80074061)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsNursing history / Nursing historical materials / preservation of Nursing historical materials / Nursing hitorical education / teaching materials for Nursing history / local historical museam / nursing historical museam / 看護史 / 史料 / 史料保存 / 資料館 / 博物館 / 大学図書館 / アメリカ看護歴史学会 / 看護協会 / 図書館
Research Abstract
2004 : There are 34 institutions selested by American Association for History of Nursing(abbr. AAHN)'s home page 'Nursing History Centers, Museums and Archives'. It made up as America25, England3, Canada3, Denmark1,Germany1,Brazil1.
2005 : The 34 institutions each was investigated on collection, preservation, practical use, educational-research activities of nursing historical materials. It made up an interim report 【Introduction to books and historical materials in 34 institutions 'collectionby AAHN'home page】 (page 223). and Institutions which shall make an on-site inspection of was selected. It was Barbar a Bates Center for the Study of the History of Nursing and Museum of Nursing History, They pioneered new systems for research and educational activities about preservation and practical use of nursing historical materials.
2006 : (1)By makeing an inspection of Barbara Bates Center for the Study of the History of Nursing and Museum of Nursing History, It gathered informations about management (administrative system, funds, staffes), collection, preservation and practical use of research and educational activities. (2)By atending Optional Lunchon Roundtable Discussion : main theme 【International Nursing History Research Center】 in 23rd Annual Coference American Association for the History of Nursing, September28-october1, 2006, It gathered informations about some kind of activities of Nursing History Research center in america, Englan, Canada, Ireland.
On the basis of the research results, Some problems to be solve about collections, preservations, educational-research activities of nursing historical materials was made clear. We made some suggestions regarding to definite plans 'how-to-do' and organizations.