Basic research for program of faculty development in veteran nurses in hospitals.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16592104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
HONDA Akiko  Chiba University, School of Nursing, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (90229253)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKANUMA Tomoko  Chiba University, School of Nursing, Assist. Professor, 看護学部, 講師 (10344970)
NEMOTO Keiko  Chiba University, School of Nursing, Assist. Professor, 看護学部, 講師 (90248865)
HIROSE Takahito  Utsunomiya University, Center for Education and Research of Lifelong Learning, Professor, 生涯学習教育研究センター, 教授 (30323322)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsveteran nurse / learning / leaning needs / learning action / working continuation / 能力開発 / キャリア開発 / 継続教育
Research Abstract
1.The first our investigation was qualitative research to built the conceptual framework for inquiry into learning needs of veteran nurses. Subject were six nurses who had worked six years and over, and have no managerial position or educational role, and have no qualification such as Certified Nurse Specialist, Certified Expert Nurse. They were working at university hospital or public general hospital in the metropolitan area. Interview was carried out individual, and date gained form interview were recorded. Interview date was analyzed according to qualitative method as grounded theory approach. The main findings were three distinctive attitudes toward learning : (1)there is important influence from long time nursing career. (2)There is a tendency to learning and learning method that gained from hospital organization they belong. (3)There is some protection for their workplace and their family against changing condition. It is realized that considerable issues from veteran nurses' attitudes toward learning. So we have to make out questionnaire that can reflect their lifelong learning among their workplace and their family.
2.The second our investigation was to try all over the country. The Subjects were nurses working in general hospitals, university hospitals, and hospitals of special fields. We approach these nurses through director of nursing department in hospital. The subject's condition for research was same as interview research. We send 4700 questionnaires and written requests, and about 2000 answer gain. It was a main finding that over half of the number was working in anticipation of good relationship with colleagues and active working. Their attitude was very positive and they valued practical nursing. And there was a tendency that older nurses have great expectations to work keeping own health for long time from this time on.