Effects of the introduction of nursing diagnosis using a nursing support system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16592105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionYamagata Prefectural University of Health Sciences (2005)
Niigata University (2004)
Principal Investigator
KURASHIMA Sachiko  Yamagata Prefectural University of Health Sciences, Department of Nursing, Associate Professor, 保健医療学部, 助教授 (30161730)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKAZAWA Kouhei  Niigata University of Medicine and Dental Hospital, Department of Medical Informatics, Professor, 医療情報部, 教授 (10175771)
TOYOBE Shin-ichi  Niigata University of Medicine and Dental Hospital, Department of Medical Informatics, Associate Professor, 医療情報部, 助教授 (20227648)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsNursing support system / Nursing Diagnosis / Accuracy evaluation / Ordinal Scale for Degrees of Accuracy / Randomized clinical test / 無作為化臨床試験
Research Abstract
1.We evaluated the effects of the introduction of nursing diagnosis using a nursing support system in nurses in a university hospital, with respect to the accuracy of nursing diagnosis.
1)Tests for the evaluation of the accuracy of nursing diagnosis : (1)Two case studies (Cases 1 and 2) were selected. (2)Forty-two nurses who gave consent to this study were randomly allocated to Groups A and B. Group A made a diagnosis of Case 1 using a nursing support system and that of Case 2 without using the system. Group B made a diagnosis of Case 1 without using the system and that of Case 2 using the system. (3)The nurses entered nursing diagnoses of the two cases and associated factors on the answer sheet, and the answer time was noted.
2)The presence or absence of correct diagnoses was determined, and the accuracy of the descriptions of associated factors of nursing diagnosis was evaluated using the Lunney's Ordinal Scale for Degrees of Accuracy of a Nursing Diagnosis.3)The influences of backgrou … More nd factors such as the age, gender, department, years of experience, final school education, and nursing diagnosis learning on the answer time, accuracy, and correct answer rate were analyzed using SPSS14.OJ.4)Results : (1)The use of the nursing support system did not affect the correct diagnosis rate. However, its advantage was shortening of the answer time without influencing the accuracy of nursing diagnosis. (2)The accuracy of nursing diagnosis can be evaluated using Lunney's Ordinal Scale for Degrees of Accuracy. (3)Accuracy evaluation in clinical cases is necessary.
2.The following conditions may be necessary for the improvement of the nursing support system. 1)Full-time members should be appointed for the production of a nursing diagnosis master, and they produce a master, selecting nursing diagnoses/common problems that are frequently used in the NANDA Nursing Diagnosis Classification. 2)Programs allowing the analysis/integration/checking of assessment and input of patients' results as well as the achievement period/observation plan/nursing treatment are necessary. Less