A study of the development process of nurses' ethical sensitivity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16592106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
ADACHI Miyuki  Gifu University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (20263494)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OTSU Hiroko  Gifu University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70269637)
MIYABAYASHI Ikuko  St.Mary College of Nursing, School of Nursing, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (40294334)
WATANABE Akiko  Gifu University, School of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (00362153)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsethical sensitivity / ethical education / 倫理的判断 / 倫理的感受性測定尺度
Research Abstract
1.The formation/influence factor of the nurses' ethical sensitivity
Methods : The subjects were 27 clinical nurses. They had been interviewed about nurses' ethical sensitivity. The interview contents were considered to be word and be in quality analyzed
Result and discussion : Nurses' ethical sensitivity based on "morality cultivated by life every day", "the acquisition of knowledge to be necessary for judgment of an ethic as a nurse "and it is formed by value system being formed again. The improvement factors of nurses' ethical sensitivity were "intentional learning", "pride as employment", "critical thought", "working environment of support", "reaction of a patient". The fall factors of nurses' ethical sensitivity were "working environment of non-cooperation", "insignificant power for getting knowledge", "indifference of ethical problems".
2.About the ethical education for nurses
At Wisconsin university, it began in introduction of basics general idea, and nursing students participated in an ethic screening committee of a real hospital and examined a tackling method for a concrete example, and various methods were done. In Japan, a student does not learn knowledge about problem of an ethic by doing the ethic education that cooperated with hospital either, and it may be to learn problem solution ability of practice.