Healthcare-seeking behavior and preference factors in the elderly-Elements for improvement in nursing services-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16592107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
OTSU Hiroko  Gifu University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70269637)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHKUSA Yasushi  National Institute of Infections Diseases, Infections Disease Surveillance Center, Senior Researcher, 感染症情報センター, 主任研究官 (60223757)
ADACHI Miyuki  Gifu University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (20263494)
WATANABE Akiko  Gifu University, School of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (00362153)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsthe elderly / cost of nursing services / healthcare-seeking behavior / conjoint analysis / 看護サービスの質
Research Abstract
1.Purpose : The aim of this study was to evaluate reasons for the selection of hospitals/clinics, preference factors, nursing quality, and the assessment of nursing services in the elderly. 2.Methods : 1)A survey including the contents of hypothetical questions was performed using conjoint analysis in 900 subjects aged 50-70 years throughout the nation. Random effect probit was used for analysis. 2)A questionnaire survey was performed in 300 elderly subjects aged【greater than or equal】65 years in Gifu prefecture. The contents of the survey were attributes, the nursing quality, and the cost of nursing services such as the catheter insertion, and intravenous injection. Probit analysis and TOBIT analysis were used. 3.Results : 1)In explanation for patients, the selection probability for "adequate explanation" was 68% higher than that for "no explanation". On the other hand, prices for these nursing services showed no significant differences. 2)Concerning nursing quality, the selection probability for "kind and careful behavior" was the highest (37.4%). The cost of nursing services showed the highest price for catheter insertion (1,189 yen) and the lowest for intravenous injection (551 yen). 4.Discussion : The two surveys suggested that explanations given by nurses and their techniques and attitudes affect the selection of medical institutions as healthcare-seeking behavior of general citizens. Cost by the elderly showed a higher price for excretion assistance than for injections. This survey suggests that the elderly select medical institutions based on the contents of nursing service irrespective of whether the service is free or whether its cost is high or low.