Project/Area Number |
16592109
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Fundamental nursing
Research Institution | University of Hyogo (2005-2006) Shimane University (2004) |
Principal Investigator |
ISHIGAKI Kyoko University of Hyogo, Graduate School of Applied Informatics, Professor, 応用情報科学研究科, 教授 (20253619)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TSURU Satoko University of Tokyo, School of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80177328)
AZUMA Masumi University of Hyogo, Graduate School of Applied Informatics, Assistant Professor, 応用情報科学研究科, 助教授 (50310743)
高見 美樹 島根大学, 医学部, 助手 (10335565)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | Nursing Informatics / information system / 大学院前期課程 / 教育カリキュラム / システム開発企業 / 大学院 / 前期課程 |
Research Abstract |
In 2004 we investigated into ability which students pursuing a postgraduate degree of nursing informatics should learn to have. We targeted those who engaged in personnel affairs of primary health nurse at public health center or public office. As a result they pointed to following ability: to coordinate with system specialists in development and implementation of system for PHN service. to consider accurately for use of information technology to put it into practice. In 2005 we investigated into ability which nurse engaged in development of system for nursing should have. We targeted pursuers in private company engaged in system development for medical information. As a result they pointed to ability to coordinate with clients based on nursing knowledge in development of the system. In 2006 we investigated into knowledge and skill which nurse engaging in nursing information should have. We targeted pursuers in nursing information or directors of nursing service department in hospitals. As a result, 57 hospitals out of 159 large-scale hospitals with more than 700 beds answered (ratio of respondents 35.8%). They pointed to followings: Knowledge of linkage between nursing and informatics (63%) Knowledge for usage of personal computers in hospital (89%).From the results we designed master's degree curriculum and evaluated it.