Patient's and Family's Participation in Medical Decision Making and Effective Competence among Nurses and Physicians
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16592110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
ITO Misae  Yamaguchi University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (00335754)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANIDA Noritoshi  Yamaguchi University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (30140437)
MASAMURA Keiko  Yamaguchi University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (40145339)
MELBY Carolyn Sue  Research Institute, International Medical Center of Japan, Research Staff, 研究員 (80379940)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsDecision Making / Patient / Autonomy / Family / Nurse / Physician / Medical Doctor / Critical Thinking Skill / Communication Skill / 患者の自律
Research Abstract
In Japan the reigning principle underlying medical ethics is in transition from paternalism to respect for patient autonomy. Ethical issues have become more complicated and controversial with the development of medicine and health care, and this has great impact on the daily work of nurses.
A structured self descriptive questionnaire was administered to inpatients, their families, nurses, and medical doctors in two general hospitals with over 500 beds in Japan.
Data analysis revealed differences between the perspectives of patients including their families and health care professionals (nurses and medical doctors) regarding the participation of patients and their families in decision making. Approximately one-third of nurses and medical doctors experienced a family request not to inform a patient of a diagnosis and prognosis.
Most of patients thought to be involved in their medical decision making processes to some degree.
The most common decision making process desired by one-third of competent patients, half of their families, and three-quarters of the nurses and medical doctors, was the desire to make their own decisions after consultation with the physician and the family. However, preferences regarding the decision making process for competent patients were diverse among patients and their families.
Patients, their families, and health care professionals believed that families have a crucial role to place in health care decision making even when a patient is competent to make their own decisions. Nurses involved in the study clearly believed that they encountered ethical dilemmas associated with patient autonomy.