A Study on the Development of Technical Skills in Nursing Education : Increasing Achievement Motivation through Skill Evaluation using Simulated Patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16592111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
MORITA Toshiko  Kumamoto University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30242746)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUNAGA Yasuko  Shinshu University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50269560)
IWAMOTO Teruyo  Kumamoto University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80285444)
KIGO Rie  Kumamoto University, School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (40253710)
ARIMATSU Misao  Kumamoto University, School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (50289659)
NANKE Kimiyo  Kumamoto University, School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (80264315)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsnursing education / achievement motive / simulated patient / nursing technique / method of education / nursing students / 吸引
Research Abstract
This study was performed with the approval of the Ethical Committee of the Faculty of Medical and Pharmaceutical Sciences, Kumamoto University. The purpose of this study was to clarify the educational effects and problems of technical skill tests using simulated patients for improving education methods.
The subjects were 30 second-year students of A Junior College (2004), 22 second-year students of B College (2005), and a total of 15 simulated patients in C College and the Simulated Patient study Group in D prefecture. Technical skill tests in which students play the role of patients and those in which simulated patients play the role pf patients were performed. The states before and after each test were compared, and opinion exchange meeting was held. A questionnaire was performed, consisting of the awareness of nursing skill tests (23 item, SD method) the achievement motivation scale (23 items, 7-grade assessment) egogram, free description, and simulates patients' assessment of studen … More ts. For the 23items by the SD method and 7-grade assessment, differences in the mean value were compared by the t-test. Egograms were classified by the Tokyo University Pattern Recognition and free description was classified by the minimum context into categories. Opinions was transcribed, and content analysis was performed.
Before the nursing technical skill test using simulated patients, the students considered that they are tense, but test may be effective. After the test, they considered that they were tense, but the test was effective, providing a feeling of being in real clinical setting, and hoped to continue this method. Significant differences were observed in most items. The egogram patten showed changes in about 40%, but there was no trend in the change patterns. Free description could be classified into 3 categories : "learning with a feeling of being in real clinical settings", "communication/explanation/learning of techniques", and "effective educational methods". The simulated patients considered that the students were good but also suggested their inappropriate attitudes and problem such as understanding of feelings and acceptance of feelings. Opinion analysis revealed 15 categories such as the confirmation of patients, attitude, the standing site and the eyes, techniques integrated with body mechanics, and touching with kindness. Students' opinions were clarified into 5 categories such as the presence of tension and feeling of being in real clinical setting, enhancement of awareness of studying, and technical points requiring reconsideration.
The introduction of simulated patients was educationally effective, but consideration should be given so as not to increase tension. Less