Basic Study on Safety of Tracheal Suction -Relationship between mucous membrane and level of suction pressure-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16592113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionIwate Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
HIRANO Akihiko  Iwate Prefectural University, Faculty of Nursing, Associate Professor, 看護学部, 助教授 (30305255)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEDA Toshiaki  Iwate Prefectural University, Faculty of Nursing, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (40305248)
OYAMA Natsuko  Iwate Prefectural University, Faculty of Nursing, Instructor, 看護学部, 助手 (40347191)
ISHIDA Yoko  Iwate Prefectural University, Faculty of Nursing, Instructor, 看護学部, 助手 (60322335)
TAKAHASHI Yuri  Iwate Prefectural University, Faculty of Nursing, Instructor, 看護学部, 助手 (80305268)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsTracheal suction / Suction pressure / Mucous membrane injury / Animal experiment / Safety / Nursing skills / 病理組織学的検索
Research Abstract
1.Using a 3-holes catheter at 53.3 kPa negative pressure, the highest pressure at one hole was 6.3 kPa and 8.2 kPa when one and two holes were closed, respectively. The corresponding pressures indicated by the machine were 11.5 kPa and 12.5kPa, respectively.
2.We placed the catheter tip on the mucous membranes when two side holes were closed, and applied suction pressure for 8 seconds. Wide injury to the basal membrane was observed at a pressure 500 mmHg in rats and 100 mmHg in rabbits.
3.We placed a side hole of the catheter on the mucous membranes when and the other side hole and tip were closed, and moved it for 2 seconds. At the same pressure, the injury was greater when the catheter was moved than when it was kept still.
4.We tested the severity of suction injury in fasted and poorly nourished rabbits, and found that it was almost the same as that healthy rabbits. Therefore we think that nutrition has no influence on injury caused by suctioning.
5.Male F-344 rats were injected intraperitoneally with 10 mg/kg BLM between 4 times and 10 to make an animal model of tracheal inflammation. Between 2 days and 14 weeks after the last injections, we removed the tracheae from the rats and prepared histological specimens. It was found that neutrophils were present not only in the mucous membranes of treated rats, but also those of untreated rats. Therefore, inflammation could not be confirmed in the experimental group.
We placed the tip of a catheter on the mucous membrane after closing the two sides holes, and applied a negative suction pressure of 400 mmHg for 8 seconds. Injury severity in both groups was the same, suggesting that BLM did not weaken the tracheal membranes.