| Project/Area Number |
16592116
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Fundamental nursing
| Research Institution | Tokyo Healthcare University (2006) Ibaraki Prefectural University of Health Science (2004-2005) |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMADA Chiori Tokyo Healthcare University, Faculty of Healthcare, Lecturer, 医療保健学部, 講師 (90347245)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOMATSU Mihoko Ibaraki Prefectural University of Health Sciences, Professor, 保健医療学部, 教授 (50134169)
KAJIHARA Yoko Ibaraki Prefectural University of Health Sciences, Assistant Professor, 保健医療学部, 助教授 (10299985)
服部 満生子 茨城県立医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (60331344)
丹下 幸子 茨城キリスト教大学, 看護学部, 講師 (50315686)
細矢 智子 茨城県立医療大学, 保健医療学部, 助手 (10347247)
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | Basic Nursing Education / Maternity Nursing / Prenatal Care / e-learning / CSCL / 看護基礎教育 |
| Research Abstract |
There were two purposes of this study. One was to complete the construction of an e-learning system by linking the two educational areas of basic nursing and Maternity nursing in order to apply basic knowledge to practical skills. The other was to verify the performance and value of the system as a text by using it experimentally. 1.the system : The system was constructed in such a way that the transition from college lectures and school exercises to clinical training would be smoother than before: 1)Learn the nursing care required for maternal health checks from the viewpoints of both the pregnant mothers and the nurses. 2)Learn the relevance of "Specific Skills for Maternal Health Checks" and "Basic Nursing Skills". 3)Confirm the knowledge gained from the text by using the "Basic Knowledge" series, consisting of various quick tests. 2.Results : The students were provided with the contents experimentally for 2 months. 1)The content was used by 29.6% of students; 25% used it singly and the remainder used it in a shared manner. "Specific Cases" was used by the greatest number of students and for the longest period of time, followed by "Confirmation", "Basic Knowledge", and "Basic Nursing Skills". Most frequently used was "Basic Nursing Skills", followed by "Specific Cases", "Confirmation", and "Basic Knowledge". 2)We conducted a self-administered questionnaire to survey the usefulness of the content. Most of the users answered "very helpful" or "helpful". Reasons given by students for not utilizing the content included "Do not have enough time because of the training" or "Don't know how to use it". Some asked to have the content available throughout the year, and others requested detailed guidance on how to use the system, although most users felt comfortable in using it.