| Project/Area Number |
16592117
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Fundamental nursing
| Research Institution | Saitama Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
ASAHI Masaya Saitama Prefectural University, Associate professor, 保健医療福祉学部社会福祉学科, 助教授 (30315717)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MARUYAMA Ichiro Saitama Prefectural University, Professor, 教授 (50315727)
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | sheltered workshops / out of workshop activities / Self Reliance Act for Persons with disabilities / open employment / sheltered employment / supported employment / services of transition / services of sheltered employment / 一般就労への移行 / 就職促進要因 / 身体障害 / 知的障害 / 精神障害 / 障害者雇用 |
| Research Abstract |
In order to grasp the situation and tasks for further development of out of workshop activities from the point of promotion of transition of persons with disabilities into open labor market, the survey for the all sheltered workshops in Japan was conducted. And hearing from several workshops which they experienced the trial activities for the promotion of employment of the client through out of workshop activities were conducted. A case study was also done by the participatory observation in one program of the transition from the welfare settings to open employment focusing on one person with intellectual disability cooperated with the workshop and enterprise in which she got job as a result of out of workshop activities. As a result of survey, 45.4% of the responded workshops of the respondent have out of workshop activities and show the preference for concerns toward the motivation of related persons involved in the process of them and realistic recognition of tasks for further development of these kind of activities compared with the workshops without out of workshop activities which accounted 54.6% of the respondents. The Effect of out of workshop activities are founded in terms of recognition of tasks workshops facing and motivating not only client participating these activities but also the remainder in the workshops. Finally the model of support for the transition from workshops to open employment was discussed, including view point of support basing both on the suggestions of specialists in this field and advance experiences of supported employment in Sweden.