| Project/Area Number |
16592118
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Fundamental nursing
| Research Institution | The Japanese Red Cross College of Nursing (2006) Tokyo Metropolitan University (2005) Tokyo Metropolitan University of Health Sciences (2004) |
Principal Investigator |
SAKAI Mieko The Japanese Red Cross College of Nursing, Faculty of Nursing, Associate Professor, 看護学部, 助教授 (50363792)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAWAMURA Sawako Aomori University of Health and Welfare, Faculty of Health Sciences, Professor, 健康科学部, 教授 (30186142)
TSURUTA Keiko The Japanese Red Cross College of Nursing, Faculty of Nursing, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (70386788)
JYOUNOU Hiromi Gummma Paz College, Faculty of Health Sciences, professor, 保健科学部, 教授 (60247301)
SHUDA Akihiro Tokyo Metropolitan University, Faculty of Health Sciences, Associate Professor, 健康福祉学部, 准教授 (60315760)
MURATA Kanako Tokyo Metropolitan University, Faculty of Health Sciences, Instructor, 健康福祉学部, 研究員 (70381465)
志自岐 康子 首都大学東京, 健康福祉学部, 教授 (60259140)
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | Nursing / Safe Care / Nursing Judgment / Number of Nurse / a visitor chemotherapy / 安全なケア提供 |
| Research Abstract |
Since being cared more safely than the inside where medical treatment changes was called for, this research aimed at obtaining the fundamental data for creating the new index about the staff assignment for safe care offer based on nursing judgment. Purpose: In order to find out the calculation method of the number of nurses required since a visitor chemotherapy is offered safely, clarify a nurse's operating actual condition in a visitor chemotherapy room, and the actual condition of operating environment. The fundamental data about a treatment room was obtained by time study investigation, and the listening comprehension and inspection from the staff for the nurse who works to method: "visitor chemotherapy room." After investigation obtained the approval of the Ethics Committee, Data processed statistically. Result : Before visitor chemotherapy enforcement, in response to a doctor's medical examination result, mixing of the antineoplastic drug in a medicine part and preparation in a treatment room are started, and sharing of a role assignment, cooperation organization, and information was made. The business of the nurse in the visitor chemotherapy interior of a room was the order of "the connection, directions and adjustment" between the personnel, "information gathering and a chart check", "record", "a care related meeting", and "a check of intravenous drip medicine and directions." The CEF had spent many hours on "advice and instruction", "implementation of intravenous drip", and "a check and observation of a patien's condition" rather than PTX, and it was a tendency with much number of times of "implementation of intravenous drip", "a check of dropping", and "a state check and observation of a patient" according to the medical treatment method. Investigation was repeated from now on, and I analyzed further the time and the number of times required for every cure, and think that there is the necessity of tying to calculation of the required number of staffs.