Infection control Intervention for patients being nursed at home and the development of an educational program
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16592119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
TAKIUTI Takako  Gifu University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10289762)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEDA Shuko  Ishikawa Prefectural Nursing University, Nursing Department, Instructor, 看護学部, 助手 (70336600)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsin home / infection control / nursing intervention / educational program / 訪問看護従事者 / 訪問看護ステーション / 医療機関訪問看護部(室)
Research Abstract
As a consequence of revisions to the Medical Care Law and the number of days approved by law to stay in a hospital, the home has become an alternative place of therapy ; and the number of patients who require infection control while under medical care is on the rise. Thus it has become necessary to establish a control system to prevent infection and stem its spread as efficiently as in a medical facility. To have a well-accepted infection control system at home, it is necessary that a home-visiting health personnel, those who are in charge of medical treatment, acquire the knowledge and techniques that are pertinent to infection control ; or they continue to learn such knowledge and skills while on the job. On the other hand, adequate educational programs to support such a learning process are not available. Thus the current study was undertaken to devise an appropriate infection control system for the safety and comfort of patients being cared for at home : specifically, the study was … More designed to find out what knowledge and techniques these health personnel consider necessary or they are inadequately informed on. The study was also intended to delineate the current study method and media and those desired by health personnel so that a most appropriate educational program may be formulated for them. Consequent to the survey, among the knowledge and techniques related to infection control, those topics such as hand washing, gargling and knowledge concerning the hands as the route for the infection transmission were considered most essential. Knowledge about the new infectious disease law, management of CAPD, and cooperation with the local public health office at the onset of an infection were considered to be lacking. The popular learning methods currently in practice are in a "conference" format ; and "publications intended for medical organization" were the main learning media that were available. The study formats desired by the respondents were seminars and conferences ; and popular learning media were publications and video tapes to be used at home. Based on these results, the following infection control program at home was developed : the participants meet 12 times a year, spending not more than one hour for each study session ; a lecture or practice session is given in the form of a seminar that is held within a health facility ; audio-visual aids are used for study media ; and the instructional contents are composed of those that were reported to be necessary or were incomplete in current knowledge or techniques. Less