| Project/Area Number |
16592120
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Fundamental nursing
| Research Institution | Ishikawa Prefectural Nursing University |
Principal Investigator |
MARUOKA Naoko Ishikawa Prefectural Nursing University, School of Nursing, Associate Professor, 看護学部, 助教授 (10336597)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAWASHIMA Kazuyo Ishikawa Prefectural Nursing University, School of Nursing, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (40157855)
MIZUNO Michiyo Ishikawa Prefectural Nursing University, School of Nursing, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (70287051)
IZUMI Kiyoko Kanazawa University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 大学院医学系研究科・保健学専攻, 教授 (20115207)
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | fall prevention / fall risk management / fall / new nurse / clinical experience / experiential learning / formation of ability / 転倒・転落 / ヒヤリ・ハット / 入院患者の転倒 / 看護師 |
| Research Abstract |
We clarified the for fall risk management ability formation of the nurse from two investigation, developed the raising program of fall risk management ability from these two findings. 1)Recognition for fall prevention of new nurses and clinical experiences which changes recognition The purpose of this study is to measure the change in attitudes about fall prevention in newly employed nurses between the time of initial employment and the completion of 1 year of clinical experience, and to identify the clinical experience which changed recognition for fall prevention. The study targeted 19 nurses that completed 1 year of clinical experience after initial employment. We got the following results from data obtained by semi-structured interview. Recognition that falls are unavoidable and insignificant changed during the 1" year after initial employment recognition of responsibility to be aware of the risk of falls and perform prevention measures. This change was related to a consideration of
… More
their own fall prevention actions and relationship with experienced nurses. Importance of the relation that considered contents of learning from clinical experience and a cognitive change to a nurse of the first year was suggested. 2)Structure and change in the formation of fall risk management ability in newly recruited nurses The purpose of this study is to clarify the structure and change of fall prevention risk management ability formation in nurses through an examination of nurses at 2 time points, 6 months and 12 months post hiring. The semi-structured interview method was used for data collection once at each point for 28 new nurses. Recognition of the seriousness of falling, self-evaluated ability, attitude required for fall prevention and fall prediction and actions taken for fall prevention followed the cycle of the experiential learning model that allowed new nurses to structure the formation of fall risk management ability according to these categories at the two time points. From these findings, we developed the raising program comprising 3 elements ; problems that new nurse is aware of, 4 phases of intervention which applied the experiential learning model, modeling by oider nurses. Less