| Project/Area Number |
16592121
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Fundamental nursing
| Research Institution | Gifu College of Nursing |
Principal Investigator |
OKUI Yukiko Gifu College of Nursing, School of Nursing, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (30214050)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIYAMOTO Chizuko Gifu College of Nursing, School of Nursing, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (50209946)
林 由美子 岐阜県立看護大学, 看護学部, 助教授 (40326103)
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | Work Ability / Work Ability Index / Nursing Management / Magnet Hospital / Recovery Time / Action Research / 人材育成 / 看護職者の健康 / 働きやすさ |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is to develop strategies to improve work ability of nurses by using work ability model, especially through the intervention to produce recovery time. In this action research we collaborated with a top nurse leader and some head nurses of one university hospital to assess the present condition about nurses and their work, draw the vision for magnet hospital and plan some action to improve work ability for example to inform the importance of recovery time, rearrange daily care work, set up special holiday system by each unit. Also we had discussion with researcher who developed work ability model at Finnish Institute of Occupational Health to estimate and develop our intervention. By these actions, nurses of some units recognize the necessity of recovery time gradually and try to connect the concept of recovery time to daily work. However, nurses of a few units showed no concern to this intervention or refused to discuss about recovery time. There is no significant difference between pre and post work ability of these intervention estimated by Work Ability Index. In conclusion, we could develop some strategies to produce recovery time and find some idea to improve work ability of nurses from the point of work ability model.