Research on Carrier Development of Experienced, Middle Aged Nurses in Revolutionary Era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16592122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
KODERA Eiko  University of Shizuoka, School of Nursing, Professor (20233918)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATARAI Niwako  Akita University, School of Health Science, Professor (10220948)
HIGASIKAWA Saemi  University of Shizuoka, School of Nursing, Lecturer (60290186)
神谷 千鶴  秋田大学, 医学部保健学科, 助手 (80361236)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsMiddle Aged Nurses / Career Development / Learning from Experiences / Career Development Tasks / 中年期看護者 / 看護職のキャリア発達 / 経験の意味づけ / キャリア軌跡 / キャリア開発 / キャリアトランジション / 女性のキャリアサイクル
Research Abstract
It has become clear by interviewing 6 experienced, middle-aged nurses, that in order to grasp the meanings of the nursing care work experience, it is necessary to interpret the meaning that work experiences have for nurses and to understand the process of how nurses give significance to their own nursing care experiences.
Based upon these ideas, we administered a questionnaire to 279 experienced, middle-aged nurses (40-55 years old), working at general hospitals of 200 beds or more in a certain prefecture in Japan. We attempted to clarify what nursing care experiences lead nurses to accumulate knowledge to expand or improve their nursing practice, identify what they learned through these experiences, and what significance these experiences had that led to career development.
We also administered a questionnaire to 261 nurse managers working at general hospitals of 300 beds or more throughout Japan. We hoped to identify what expectations the nurse managers had for their experienced, middl … More e-aged nurses, and the problems or issues related to career development for these nurses.
The research findings showed us that the experienced nurses indicated that their work experiences allows them to learn from their patients and their families, learn when to adjust the work setting for patients needs, understand human relationships in the work settings, and recognize how unusual clinical situations provided them opportunities for career development. However, we found that individual nurses varied in how and what they learned from their clinical experiences and this depended upon the interpretation the nurses placed upon each experience.
The research outcomes from the nurse manager questionnaire suggested that there was wide variation in career development of experienced, middle-aged nurses among hospitals. The nurse managers also suggested there was polarization among nurses in this group, some nurses were willing to learn, others were not. We also found the career development programs for experienced, middle-aged nurse provided by hospitals were poorly organized and it was challenging to motivate this group of nurses to have a desire to learn. This provided us with some issues related to career development we should address.
We have suggested the importance of identifying how a nurse accumulates her clinical experience, and how she shares this experience. We also learned the importance of enabling nurses to learn and use characteristics of their own clinical experiences to enhance career development, and that proving for individualized learning opportunities help nurses develop in their career. Less