A Study on Building the Appropriate Measure to Treat Chemicals in a Hospital for Providing Safe Medical Care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16592123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
MORI Masami  Nagoya City University, School of Nursing, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (80080216)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIWARA Nakako  Nagoya City University, School of Nursing, Associate Professor, 看護学部, 助教授 (30178032)
KAWAI Yoko  Nagoya City University, School of Nursing, Lecturer, 看護学部, 講師 (10249344)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsmedical care / reasonable usage / disinfectant / nurse / safety / hospital / 安全な医療 / グルタールアルデヒド
Research Abstract
In providing safe medical care, it is not enough to look only at proper use of medications. It is also essential to look at proper use of secondary chemicals such as antiseptics, which have not as yet received much attention. In the present study, we first investigated medical accidents induced by such chemicals. Next, to expose issues involved in the proper use of medical products in the hospital, we conducted a site survey at hospitals with the focus on antiseptics, and a questionnaire survey of people involved.
1. From a database of precedents, we identified antiseptics recorded in cases disputed as medical accidents over the past 30 years, and studied the background for the cause of medical accidents.
2. We visited two medical institutions, and examined a) the types of antiseptics used (in stock), b) accidents and incidents caused by antiseptics, c) the conditions in which antiseptics are stored within the hospital, and d) how nurses are trained in the handling of the antiseptics.
3. … More With reference to the results from 2 above, we conducted a questionnaire survey of hospitals in the Tokai region regarding a) the types of antiseptics used, b) how antiseptics are diluted or prepared, c) procedures to measure antiseptics and how syringes are used, d) attitude toward instructions from doctors at the site where disinfection procedures are conducted, and e) other problems related to antiseptics. In the same region, we conducted a questionnaire survey of the awareness of nurses (about 1600 nurses) with regard to disinfection in clinical settings.
4. We conducted a survey of the sterilization procedures for nasopharyngolaryngoscopes in the ear, nose, and throat departments of hospitals in Prefecture A. At one, we investigated the trend for decreasing concentration in disinfectant (glutaraldehyde) used in disinfecting endoscopes, and examined measurements of pH, which serves as an indication of effectiveness, over six months. At the same time, we surveyed the disinfection procedures of the nursing staff, and identified problems in sterilization.
For surveys 1 through 4, analysis, consideration, and recommendations were made based on results, together with presentations at conferences. Partial results have been published. Less