THE COMPARISON RESEARCH JAPANESE AND CHINESE NURSES' AUTONOMY AND CONTINUING EDUCATION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16592124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionAICHI PREFECTURAL COLLEGE OF NURSING AND HEALTH
Principal Investigator
HIRAI Sayoko  AICHI PREFECTURAL COLLEGE OF NURSING AND HEALTH, PROFFESOR, 看護学部, 教授 (70290046)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAZAWA Miki  AICHI PREFECTURAL COLLEGE OF NURSING AND HEALTH, ASSISTANT PROFFESOR, 看護学部, 助教 (10363954)
UEDA Tomoko  OKAZAKI WOMEN'S JUNIOR COLLEGE, LECTURER, 人間福祉学科, 講師 (90390046)
SUZUKI Eiko  YAMAGATA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF MEDICINE, ASSOCIATE PROFFESOR, 医学部, 准教授 (20299879)
SATOU Chifumi  TOKYOU MEDICAL AND DENTAL UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF ALLIED HEALTH SCIENCES, PROFFESOR, 大学院・保健衛生学研究科, 教授 (60154069)
IIJIMA Sachiko  AICHI PREFECTURAL COLLEGE OF NURSING AND HEALTH, ASSOCIATE PROFFESOR, 看護学部, 准教授 (80389890)
片岡 由美子  愛知県立看護大学, 看護学部, 助教授 (50315909)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsNurses / nursing professional Autonomy / continuing education / Carrere Development / キャリア向上 / 継続
Research Abstract
Nurse is a specific profession in which one can achieve the quality of offers of nursing by developing one's career through continuing education after getting a license. In Japan, generally the nurses don't have to renew their nursing license since it is permanent. The continuing education which is essential for the profession has been operated in each unit where nurses belong to. On the other hand, they introduced systematization of nursing continuing education after they started the renewal license system in China. Having continuing education based on each nurses' level of ability is up to nurses' autonomy and referred to organized support. Thus the career up process and post-licensed systems are differed between Japan and China.
This research focus on developing the questionnaires on nursing professional autonomy and examining those reliability and adequacy. Then we show the status and the relative factors of both Japanese and Chinese nurses' professional autonomy.
○We used Nursing Ac … More tivity Scale (NAS) which verified its reliability and adequacy by Schutzenhofer for the questionnaires on professional autonomy. We translated it both in Japanese and Chinese through the process of back-translation and verified it having nurses who are working at public hospitals as subjects. We also studied its factor structure. Then we could show the reliability and adequacy of Japanese and Chinese version of NAS for nurses at public hospitals as a result.
○The status of Japanese nurses' professional autonomy and its relative factors 802 nurses in four hospitals in Japan who had agreed in joining the research answered the questionnaires by themselves from December 2003 to January 2004. The average of professional autonomy scale is 14.3 points. 168 nurses of them (about 25%) who marked below 155 points were grouped as professional autonomy inhibitor risk group. Attending academic conferences, reading nursing journals and the level of satisfaction on their work place were selected as the relative factors of professional autonomy inhibitor risk by multiple logistic regression.
○The status of Chinese nurses' professional autonomy and its relative factors
629 nurses in four hospitals in China who had agreed in joining the research answered the same questionnaires as were done in Japan by themselves from September to October 2004. The average of professional autonomy scale is 214.0points. 134 nurses of them (about 25.1%) who marked below 203 points were grouped as professional autonomy inhibitor risk group. Feeling that they are doing something other than nursing and the support attitude of their superiors were selected as the relative factors of professional autonomy inhibitor risk by multiple logistic regression. Less