THE LEARNER'S EXPERIENCES IN THE 2-YEAR CORRESPONDENCE NURSING EDUCATION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16592126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionKOBE CITY COLLEGE OF NURSING
Principal Investigator
HIRAKAWA Katsumi  KOBE CITY COLLEGE OF NURSING, NURSING DEPARTMENT, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 看護学部, 助教授 (10254476)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHI Chifuyu  KOBE CITY COLLEGE OF NURSING, NURSING DEPARTMENT, PROFESSOR, 看護学, 教授 (60272267)
NAKANE Kaoru  KOBE CITY COLLEGE OF NURSING, NURSING DEPARTMENT, INSTRVCTCR, 看護学, 助手 (10305708)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsTHE ENROLLED NURSES / 2-YEAR CORRESPONDENCE NURSING EDUCATION / LERANING EXPERIENCES / EDUCATIONAL ISSUES / 看護教育 / 看護師2年課程(通信制)
Research Abstract
The aims of this study were (i) to explore the learning experiences of the enrolled nurses in the 2-year correspondence nursing education, (ii) to clarify educational issues of this course. A semistructured interviews were conducted with three male and seventeen female enrolled nurses, who were while in nursing schools after over 10 years clinical nursing practice. We used the life-story and/or narrative approach to identify the learner's experiences.
Analysis of the nurse's living stories resulted in these : (i)past nursing experiences form the ideas of nursing paper patients; (ii)nursing knowledge, skills and strategies are reflectively checked and reconstructed; (iii)learning offers the prospects for the future nursing practice and career path; (iv)indirect teaching/learning communication style makes demands for the teachers/instructors interactive relationship in schooling; (v)unexpected learning is created from the clinical phenomenon dynamically.
Nurse's oral stories shows that their learning is based on the past nursing experiences and their meaning. Educational issues are (i)to support them to integrate learning with meaning formed from past experiences through every exercise, and to learn from their lives; (ii)to innovate the student-centered approach; (iii)to secure rights to learn of all enrolled nurses.