The Deepening of Thought Processes of Nursing Students during the Acquisition of Proficient Nursing Skills
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16592128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionFukuoka Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
NAGASHIMA Yuriko  Fukuoka Prefectural University, Faculty of Nursing, Assistant Professor, 看護学部, 助教授 (10259674)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAKAWA Yuko  Saga Medical School, Faculty of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (00259673)
YASUNAGA Satoru  Kurume University, Faculty of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (60182341)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsnursing skills / measuring blood pressure / thinking / proficiency / 熟達化 / 看護学生
Research Abstract
An experiment was conducted from August to September in 2005 in order to examine the thinking process of student nurses as it applies to acquiring blood pressure measuring skills. The test subjects included twenty-four nursing students of S University. In order to examine their thinking process, they were separated into two groups : the experimental group and control group, and only the experimental results of the former group were recorded. In the results, it was confirmed that their subjective motion improved and the skills ascended from the first phase to the second phase in both groups, with the exception of some students. Cognitive changes were seen in the experimental group. They were only interested in the methodology of taking blood pressure at the beginning, eventually paying attention to the people whose blood pressure was being measured and expressing concern as they got used to being recorded during the experiment and becoming comfortable. They even assessed the former measuring performance for improving upon their next performance. From these results, it was indicated that their thinking was deepened to the practical stage as their motion improved from the basic stage to practical stage. It is being verified that the relationship between motion and thinking goes through the stages of Repetitive Practice→Automatic Motion→Deepening Thinking.
Regarding thought-centered cognition, there were positive changes in the sentiment of some students. This indicated that the changes could have a positive effect on the improvement of motion and thinking of the students when they measured blood pressure.