Sift work and Staffing of Nurse Midwives in a falling birthrate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16592129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
SAITO Izumi  Health Sciences University of Hokkaido, School of Nursing and Social Services, Professor, 看護福祉学部, 教授 (10195977)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ENDO Kimie  Health Sciences University of Hokkaido, School of Nursing and Social Services, lecture, 看護福祉学部, 講師 (70382504)
SASAKI Yoko  Health Sciences University of Hokkaido, School of Nursing and Social Services, assistant, 看護福祉学部, 助手
SAKANASHI Kaoru  University of YOKOHAMA City, School of Medical, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60290045)
NARITA Shin  JICHI Medical University, School of Nursing, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (20237605)
TURU Satoko  The University of Tokyo, School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80177328)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsBIRTH / NURSING / Staffing / safety / QURITY ASSUARANSE / on time / Time / The day of week / 質保証
Research Abstract
Aim : The purpose of this study is research about staffing on childbirth in Japan and make evidence based staffing for on childbirth.
Methods : The dates were collected Patient's medical record, record of childbirth record, Staffing sheets. A number of childbirth every hour on 24hour, a number of childbirth every the day of week, a number of Cesarean birth every the day of week and a number of high risk childbirth every the day of week were investigated.
Result : About 2500 childbirths were collected from 4 hospitals. The childbirths on daytime were much than night time. There were many child births on Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday and Friday. Friday were many high risk childbirths and Cesarean birth. There were high risk childbirths of before 32 Pregnant weeks on Friday.
Conclusion : we must think evidence based staffing for delivery room. We must pay attention on Friday