Study on system design of diversification of nurse's employment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16592131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionKITASATO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Sachiko  Kitasato University, Department of Nursing, Assistant Professor, 看護学部, 助教授 (20286371)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUKAWA Fumiaki  Doshisya University, ITEC, Research Fellow, 研究開発推進機構, 専任フェロー助教授 (90301845)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsNursing labor / Diversification of employment / Talent securing / work life balance / 雇用 / 就労支援 / 多様な働き方 / 雇用形態の多様化 / セカンドキャリア / 派遣労働 / 国際労働移動 / 外国人看護師
Research Abstract
It is necessary to promote the diversification of the employment system to secure the nurse. In Britain and United States university hospital and official institute, the foreign nurses are accepted.
Foreign nurse' s acceptance increases in these countries every year. When the foreigner nurse is introduced once, it cannot help relying on it.
Therefore, the human resource shortage doesn't come to cancel it by the foreign nurse introduction. In addition, the domestic nurse' s employment is also diversified, and various forms like the dispatch and the part-time job, etc. are accepted. There is no restriction shown in Japan. It makes efforts to the talent securing flexibly.
However, because the foreign nurse' s introduction does' t solve the human resource shortage, it is necessary to examine the talent securing plan in the country.
It is necessary to promote the diversification of employment patterns to secure talent in aged society with fewer children continuing, and how that considers work life balance to be established.