The Study of Care and Educational Program Purposing The Improvement of QOL in Out break of Infection Diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16592134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionKURUME UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MIHASHI Mutsuko  Kurume University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50289500)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsOut berak of Infection Diseases / Personal Protective Equipment / Infection Precautions / Intervention of Education / Risk Control / Risk Perception / Personal Space / 教育 / 聴覚言語障がい者 / 発語明瞭度 / 感染症 / 感染防御具 / 清拭 / SARS / 結核 / QOL / リスク認知地図 / GHQ / アウトブレイク / 自律神経
Research Abstract
The study is consisted of the following three parts.
1. The retrospective study relating on physio-psycho-social aspects for the tuberculous patient during 3 months isolated administration.
2. The research analysis for the influences on the physio-social aspects by wearing protective clothing.
3. The research for risk cognition introduced by educational program on the precaution of infection.
Result
1. The psycho-social influences by long term isolation was strongly appeared in one month than in one week or 3 months. The psycho-social problems gradually get well accompanied with physical recovery. But as far telephoning and/or bathing in community life, psychological regulations been still continued after 3 months later. Fathermore these experiences have influenced to risk cognition of universal infection. Bose on the analysis, the time and direction for supporting intervention, educational program for infection was suggested to be effective.
2. As for the cleaning by the nurse weared with protective clothing, the relaxation effect was recognized accompanied with increase of deep and surface temperature, and with decrease of heart rate. But psychologically, nurse weared with white dress was preferable compared with protective clothing.
3. Among the group of medical workers weared with protective clothing, extra personal space was maintained between patient and workers. At that case, the possibility reducing the patient anxiety was suggested by induction of affectionate behavior without relation to disease. The contents and time with effective information will be solved in fear future.
4. Based upon the analysis for risk cognition in countermeasure for infection precaution to medical workers, hearing impaired persons and normal citizens, the educational program will be afford to the possibility for pre-risk control of infection outbreak. To achieve this, establishment of continuous supporter training system is the theme to bi solved in near future.