| Project/Area Number |
16592137
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Clinical nursing
| Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
SAITOH Sakae University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Comprehensive Human Sciences, Lecturer, 大学院人間総合科学研究科, 講師 (50301916)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIROSE Taiko Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Graduate School of health sciences, Professor, 大学院保険衛生学研究科, 教授 (10156713)
EMORI Youko University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Comprehensive Human Sciences, Professor, 大学院人間総合科学研究科, 教授 (70114337)
MURAI Fumie University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Comprehensive Human Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院人間総合科学研究科, 助教授 (40229943)
NONOYAMA Mikiko University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Comprehensive Human Sciences, Lecturer, 大学院人間総合科学研究科, 教授 (90275496)
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | premature infants / low birth weight baby / family support / anxiety of raising / PBI / 父親 / 未熟児 |
| Research Abstract |
Objective of this study is to collect and evaluate basic data in order to establish a model of support system to families who are raising a premature infant. 202 mother and infant pairs were enrolled in the study. Age of the infants was distributed between 1 month and 35 months at the examination. Infants associated with major abnormalities (such as chromosomal abnormality), apparent neurological complications or multiple conception were excluded from the study. The data were collected through the questionnaire filled up by the mothers. Data analysis demonstrated following results. 1) 45% and 32% of mothers of 1-year-old and 2-year-old infants were evaluated to need the raising support, respectively, whereas less than 10% of mothers of 0-year-old infants were evaluated to need the raising support. 2) Risk factors for raising difficulties that necessitated the raising support were mother and infant family, low educational history of the father, the first child, early gestational age, long hospitalization period, and developmental delay of the infant. Chronic diseases of the infants were not correlated with the raising difficulty. The mothers who needed the raising support demonstrated significantly low satisfaction to the current raising support. 3) The mothers who were raising the first child, who had infants less than 1000g of birth weight, or whose husbands had low educational history demonstrated significantly low self-esteem of the mothering. 4) The mothers whose husbands had low educational history or who had less expectation to having a baby demonstrated significantly more negative feeling to the infants and significantly stronger compulsiveness or aggressiveness. 5) Mother's raising difficulties that necessitated the raising support were correlated with how the mothers thought they were raised.