The research of psychological health and psychological support with mother who have multiple pregnancy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16592138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
TOKIWA Yoko  GUNMA UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10269334)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUNIKIYO Kyoko  GUNMA UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (90334101)
SAKAMOTO Shinobu  GUNMA UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (10400764)
MIZUNO Haruhisa  Osaka Kyoiku University, Elementary, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (70093317)
中島 久美子  群馬大学, 医学部, 助手 (50334107)
土江田 奈留美  群馬大学, 医学部, 助手 (60334108)
矢野 恵子  三重大学, 医学部, 助教授 (10174559)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordspsychological health / psychological Support / treatment of infertility / multiple pregnancy / childbirth experience / maternal identity / 多胎児出産 / 社会的援助 / 育児ノイローゼ / 出産体験の振り返り / 出産体験の物語 / 心理・社会的援助
Research Abstract
PURPOSE: The purpose of study is to discuss psychological health and psychological supporet with the moter who have multiple pregnancy to help competence for coping with health. problems, arising from social factors such as a tendency to marry late in life, declining birthrate, and diversification of a value.
RESULTS: The wives who gave birth to multiple babies after infertility treatment had different experiences depending on the duration of infertility, motivation for undergoing infertility treatment, causes of infertility, and the wifes's degree of satisfaction with the attitudes of their husbands towards them during labor and delivery. The wives were encouraged by their husband's appreciation to establish their maternal identity and have a stronger will for childrearing. In case the husband is interested only in his children disregarding his wife's health and fatigue after delivery, his wife may not be able to nurture fully to establish maternal identity. By being highly appreciated … More by her husband and family and through her own positive self-appreciation, the wife will have a stronger will of childrearing. On the other hand, her husband and family tend to care about health of their children rather than health of the children's mother. The mother who gave birth to multiple babies after infertility treatment whether or not children will be born safe in a/the pregnancy period and also the risk that becomes urgent cesarean section had such high anxiety. It understood that there is little expression of the feeling regarding the awareness of a mother, although the feeling that is afraid of the health of children in the maternal identity immediately after childbirth was expressed. It became clear that the correspondence of the husband at the time of the feeling, childbirth of the married couple to the circumstances, infertility treatment that reach to infertility treatment exert the influence on postpartum early mother consciousness.
CONCLUSION: It has become clear that the wife wants her husband to understand her physical and psychological stress through pregnancy and childbirth. Less