| Project/Area Number |
16592142
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Clinical nursing
| Research Institution | Shiga University of Medical Science |
Principal Investigator |
NARAGINO Hiromi Shiga University of Medical Science, Graduate School of Nursing, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90285320)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUZUKI Atsuko Fukui Prefecture University, Faculty of Nursing and Social Welfare Sciences, Professor, 看護福祉学部, 教授 (50196789)
MIWA Machiko Hamamatu University School of Medicine, Graduate School of Nursing, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10320996)
KAMATA Kanami Osaka Prefecture University, School of Nursing, Associate Professor, 看護学部, 講師 (30252703)
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | child abuse / program / nursing staff / the cooperation among institution / the cooperation among hospital / 早期発見 / 連携 |
| Research Abstract |
The cooperation among nursing staff for prevention of, early detection of and countermeasures against child abuse was discussed. 1 : 168 nursing staff managing pediatric wards at hospitals with over 500 beds and children's specialized hospitals responded. 23.8%of the respondents answered that their hospitals had internal systems of countermeasures against abuse. Many pediatric wares informed outpatient departments of abuse cases at the time of discharge of the children, whereas few nursing staff informed public health departments based on their own judgment. 2 : 320 nursing staff managing maternity wards or NICUs at hospitals with over 500 beds and children's specialized hospitals responded. About 20% of the respondents answered that their hospitals had internal systems of countermeasures against abuse. With regard to cooperation status, only about 10% of the respondents answered that they received notification from health centers. When the cases with concern about abuse were discharged from maternity wards or NICUs, more than half of the respondents answered that they informed health centers. Hearing investigation with public health nurses : The public health nurses have strongly recognized the necessity of cooperation. However, the public health nurses have felt the gap in recognition between public health nurses and nursing staff/midwives on cases with concern about abuse. Since nursing staff/midwives cannot fully analyze the information on parent-child background and living situations, public health nurses are realizing the difficulty of cooperating with nursing staff/midwives. The investigation suggested that nursing staff need to recognize the difference in the way of feeling and seeing the information as well as to hold common learning sessions. Preparation and evaluation of proposed programs for countermeasures against child abuse for nursing staff : Proposed programs (basic form ) for countermeasures against child abuse was prepared.