Development Program to most Empowerment of Family with Disabled Children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16592143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionGifu College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
TOMARI Yuko  Gifu College of Nursing, Faculty of Nursing, Professor (60197910)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HSEGAWA Keiko  Gifu College of Nursing, Faculty of Nursing, Associate professor (80326107)
ISHII Yasuko  Gifu College of Nursing, Faculty of Nursing, Professor (60259158)
TOYONAGA Naomi  Gifu College of Nursing, Faculty of Nursing, Assistant (00405135)
KOKABU Hiromi  Shiga Prefectoral university, Faculty of Hurman Nursing, 講師 (80259390)
茂本 咲子  岐阜県立看護大学, 看護学部, 助手 (60336641)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsDisabled Children / Family / Working Mothers / Empowerment / 障害児 / 母親の就労状況 / 家族看護 / 質的研究
Research Abstract
The subjects were 528 mothers (including 64 mothers with disabled children). The numbers and types of the children's disabilities were as follows: 18 cerebral palsy, 16 autism, 10 each for mental retardation and chronic disease, 9 heart disease, and 8 each for physical disability and epilepsy. The average age of the mothers was 40.4±5.1 years; that of the twins was 8.7 ± 4.9 years. As for the mothers' working situations, 283 (62.5%) mothers of normal children were working full-time or part-time, while 31 (48.4%) mothers of disabled children were similarly employed. In addition, 170 (37.5%) mothers of normal children and 30 (46.9%) mothers of disabled children were non-working. Those who had been working prior to giving birth included 99 (22.0%) mothers of normal children and 12 (18.8%) mothers of disabled children. As for those who temporarily quit their job and were re-employed later, there were 185 (39.9%) mothers of normal children and 20 (31.3%) mothers of disabled children. The main reasons for quitting their jobs included "pregnancy of twins" and "child-care." The first reason for their going back to work was "children started kindergarten or elementary school", followed by "their wish to work", "economic reasons", and "children's conditions became stable." The results above indicate that it is necessary to create a good environment for mothers so that they are able to raise their children with security from the time of their pregnancy. Such support for mothers is also important to fulfill their wishes to work.