Development of an evaluation scale for self-management behavior related to physical activity by coronary heart disease patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16592144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
MIYAWAKI Ikuko  Kobe University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80209957)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIOTANI Hideyuki  Kobe University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (00294231)
TSUTOU Akimitu  Kobe University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40143945)
SAITO Nao  Kobe University, School of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (20403298)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordscoronary heart disease / physical activity / self-management behavior / evaluation scale / 評価スケール / 2型糖尿病
Research Abstract
Objective
This study aimed to assess the reliability and validity of an evaluation scale for self-management behavior related to physical activity by coronary heart disease patients (ES-SMBPA-CHD).
Research Design and Methods
Outpatients with coronary heart disease (n = 76) completed a self-administered questionnaire supported by a semi-structured interview based on literature review. The content, factor, and concurrent validity and internal consistency and reproducibility of the scale were analyzed. Pearson's correlation coefficients for the ES-SMBPA-CHD and International Physical Activity Questionnaire (IPAQ) subscale scores were calculated to evaluate the concurrent validity, and also the relationship between the ES-SMBPA-CHD and resting energy expenditure values (REE: measured by Portable Indirect Calorimeter <Metavine>) were investigated.
Results
The ES-SMBPA-CHD was divided into two parts, the first dealing with self-management behavior to enhance physical activity in daily life and the second with behavior to maintain the level of physical activity. Factor analysis showed that the first part comprised four factors and the second five. The ES-SMBPA-CHD correlated with the IPAQ subscales. Cronbach's α coefficient was between 0.71 and 0.90 and the intraclass test-retest correlation coefficient of the subscales was between 0.73 and 0.93. There was no evident relationship between resting energy expenditure and the ES-SMBPA-CHD
Conclusions
The ES-SMBPA-CHD is reasonably reliable and valid and we expect that will prove useful for the assessment of patients' self-management behavior and for individualized instruction.