Construction of a model with regard to conflict and stress for mothers with young children continuing to work
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16592145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionIbaraki Christian University
Principal Investigator
SAKAMA Izumi  Ibaraki Christian University, College of Nursing, Associate Professor, 看護学部, 助教授 (40285052)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordswork / family / conflict / stress / childcare / parenting / 女性 / 両立 / 乳幼児
Research Abstract
The aim of this research is to create a model that clarifies the complications that mothers face in the process of balancing work and childcare comprising primary causes related to this.
An outline of the results of this research is as follows:
1. In order to assemble research trends with regard to the balance between work and family for women, 21 original articles from 1995 to 2000 were analyzed. It became clear that, through the insight of these research, the following divisions can be made : (1) awareness with respect to work, (2) conflicts and difficulties in finding a balance, (3) primary factors relating to balance conflicts, (4) influence of multiple roles on mental health, (5) primary factors that make a balance possible.
2. In order to highlight the stressful and conflicting experiences of working mothers, 10 mothers were interviewed. The results of a qualitative analysis strategy were clarified into 6 categories: "Conflict with regard to taking time off work", "Irritation concerning support from the husband", "Difficulties with own or child's illnesses/hectic lifestyle", "Anxiety about whether it is possible to continue working or not", "Conflict between personal views on childcare and the reality", "Consideration towards parents and workplace".
3. With the clarification of the conflicts experienced by working mothers with young children and their primary causes as an aim, a written survey of 822 mothers was conducted. Valid collection rate was 73.2%. There were fewer single mothers in full-time work compared to mothers from other family style. Among the mothers surveyed, the parents were relied on as an important source of support for childcare. A conflict model for mothers who are bringing up children while continuing to work was created. We plan to engage in further research to improve this model.