Development of a Nursing Intervention Model to Support families with cancer patient undergoing chemotherapy in outpatiet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16592146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
YADA Mamiko  Kobe University, School of Medicine, Professor (10239783)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUDA Atsuko  Kobe University, School of Medicine, Lecturer (80294239)
UESUGI Yuko  Kobe University, School of Medicine, Assistant (40423230)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordscancer patient / chemotherapy / outpatient / family coping / アセスメント / 看護介入モデル / 化学療法 / 外来 / 患者 / 家族 / 対処 / ストレス / 倦怠感 / 身体活動量 / 食事 / サポート / 支援
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to identify the coping of families with cancer patient undergoing chemotherapy in outpatient, and to develop of a nursing intervention model to support families.
1) 19 families were interviewed using a semi-structured interview about their coping with the impacts of supporting gastroenterological cancer patients undergoing outpatient chemotherapy. The coping of families were composed of following 9 categories: to continue chemotherapy; to maintain family life; to share information; to cooperate; to ask for help from others; to have hope; to alleviate anxiety; to prepare next stage; to decide about treatment.
2) Data were collected by questionnaire from 15 families with gastroenterological cancer patients undergoing in outpatient. 14 items for coping to continue chemotherapy and 7 items for coping with impacts due to side effect of chemotherapy and 22 items for other cooping were high scorer. Further study based on the findings must be done to develop a tool which assess about coping of families with cancer patients undergoing chemotherapy in outpatient.