Construction of support Network for Families and for Their Children Requiring Medical Homecare
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16592148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
YATA Akiko  Shimane University, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor (70335553)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 笠柄 みどり  島根大学, 医学部, 助手 (00335564)
大村 典子  島根大学, 医学部, 講師 (80325050)
光岡 攝子  島根大学, 医学部, 教授 (20105307)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordschildren requiring medical / families / homecare / support network / The family interchange society / self-help group / 医療的ケア / 子ども / 在宅療養 / ネットワーク / 在宅支援ファイル / 在宅ケア / 医療的ケアが必要な子ども / 介護負担感 / 疲労 / 家族機能
Research Abstract
In 2007 the effectiveness of offering support was evaluated by constructing a support network for families providing homecare for children who require medical care. The "home of life support flow" clarified the coordinator's role and the support person's role within the a regional hospital setting. The coordinator concentrated on the "home life support file for families" along the lines of the "home of life support flow ". In 2007, this program provided support for 19 families. As a result, those who supported this program held the following opinions; "it became easy to cooperate among those who offer support" and "it became easy to understand the life of the child and the families and as such to intervene". As a result, those who supported this program held the following opinions; "it became easy to cooperate among those who offer support" and "it became easy to understand the life of the child and the families and as such to intervene". Assisted families held the following opinions; … More "it became easy for the lines of communication to become dear, and as a result to be able to consult "; "new information has been provided at the right time and easily understood"; "files were shown, and as a result it was possible to understand the child's state of mind". As a result, those who supported this program held the following opinions; "it became easy to cooperate among those who offer support" and "it became easy to understand the life of the child and the families and as such to intervene". Assisted families held the following opinions; "it became easy for the lines of communication to become clear, and as a result to be able to consult "; "new information has been provided at tMgiht time and easily understood"; "files were shown, and as a result it was possible to understand the child's state of mind". A case-study conference was held which was attended by those who supported the home of life support flow. The case-study conference examined the child's and families needs. Those who supported the program held the opinion that "information was able to be shared", "it became easy to consult with others who supported the program" and "the child's and family's needs were understood, and their roles became more clear". Families held the opinion that "because the program was supported by a lot of people I was relieved" and "my ideas and desires were heard". The family interchange society provided a place where children and families could enjoy themselves. The effects of peer counseling from the interaction with other families, was to be expected and parents were able to take care of their children. It was possible to leave children who require medical care side the family's being relieved, the nursing master' existence was large. Families created a monthly self-help group via the family exchange association. Less