A study on disease cognition and coping of patients with chronic obstructive pulmonary diseases (COPD)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16592150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionTottori University (2006)
Okayama University (2004-2005)
Principal Investigator
MORIMOTO Michiko  Tottori University, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50335593)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsCOPD patient's / stress cognition / coping / mental health / 交互作用 / 縦断調査 / 対処(コーピング) / 因果関係 / 対処法(コーピング) / 構造方程式モデリング / 因子構造モデル
Research Abstract
The subjects consisted of 107 patients with diagnostic criteria for COPD. The structure of factors related to cognition of disease and coping was investigated. As a result, a highly applicable the secondary structure model was constructed {Disease cognition was two sub-scales ("negative cognition of breathlessness" and "negative cognition of activity restrictions"). Coping was three sub-scales ("active coping", "one's own control " and "meaning of illness"). }. A follow-up survey was then conducted 12 months after the initial survey. The relationship between negative cognition of disease and mental health was examined. The results supported the contention that it was appropriate to perform an intervention focusing on cognition in an attempt to maintain the mental health of patients. The mediating effect of coping in a causal relationship between stress cognition and their mental health were investigated. Further investigation was conducted to determine the kinds of coping patterns that contribute to the maintenance of mental health, as well as whether variations in coping effects exist due to the severity of disease. The result demonstrated that coping had a direct effect on maintaining the mental health. The examination of coping patterns suggested that it was necessary to provide support focusing on a patient's confidence level ("one's own control") and interpretation of disease ("meaning of illness") in order to maintain their mental health. The examination of interactions indicated that "meaning of illness" effectively restrained negative cognition, which suggested that performing an intervention focusing on interpretation of disease is necessary for the maintenance of mental health. The present study indicated that it would be possible to perform nursing intervention on negative cognition (stress recognition) for maintaining the mental health of patients with COPD.