Pregnant women and their family's perception, expectations of informed consent about prenatal diagnoses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16592151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Kyoko  Yamaguchi University, Graduate School of Medicine, associate professor, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教授 (10294662)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUJINO Kumiko  Yamaguchi University, Graduate School of Medicine, professor, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (60269157)
TSUKAHARA Masato  Yamaguchi University, director, 大学院医学系研究科, 副学長 (20136188)
IINO Hidechika  Yamaguchi University Hospital, Department of Nursing, Vice Director, 医学部附属病院, 副看護部長 (20284276)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordspregnant women / prenatal diagnosis / informed-consent / prenatal ultrasound / congenital anomaly / 羊水検査 / 育児
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to clarify perceptions about prenatal diagnoses information among pregnant women and their family.
Two-hundred fifty-two pregnant women were surveyed using a specifically designed tool to assess knowledge and perception about prenatal ultrasound screening and fetal anomaly. All women recognized that they took their ultrasound screening test for check fetal growth. Two-hundred thirty-three (92.5%) of the subjects were looking forward to having an ultrasound test. One-hundred seventy (67.5%) of the subjects worried about to detect fetal anomaly by ultrasound test. However, 234 pregnant women (92.9%) would like to know the fact if their fetal would have congenital anomaly.
Semi-structured interviews were conducted with five mothers having a child with congenital anomaly. Data were continually analyzed by inductive qualitative method. In the first category three themes were extracted : Desire for appropriate information ; Anxiety and acceptance of developmental disability ; and Comparison with normal children and/or congenital anomaly children. In the second category, caring for rest of the family, there were five themes: Raising children without consciousness of patient's condition ; Telling siblings ; Experiencing husband's calm perception of condition ; and Thankfulness for grandparents' understanding. In the social supports category, there were three themes : Getting information from support groups ; Care by public health nurses, and Necessity of coordination by professionals.
Nurses have to support the mother with a congenital anomaly child by trying to understand their perceptions and experiences, and assessing reactions within the family.