Sleep patterns in hospitalized adolescents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16592152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
KUSABA Hifumi  University of Miyazaki, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30153282)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOMAGUCHI Chikaho  University of Miyazaki, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (40237871)
FUJII Kanako  University of Miyazaki, School of Medicine, Research Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (30404403)
NAGASE Tsuyako  University of Miyazaki, School of Medicine, Lecture, 医学部, 講師 (10336480)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordssleep patterns / hospitalization / adolescent / actigraphy / state-anxiety / 入院環境 / アクテイグラフ / アクティグラフ
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to investigate the characteristics and influences of hospitalized adolescent's night sleep patterns. The study sample included 24 adolescents, ages 10 to 18 years old, in 4 pediatrics wards in 3 hospitals. Data was collected by 24 adolescents completing a self-reported questionnaire for 2 nights. Included were characteristics and influences of their sleep in hospitals versus those at home. Five adolescents, ages 11 to 15 years old, were measured using actigraphy for 2 nights while keeping a sleep diary.
The findings are as follows ;
a) In the hospital, about 50% of adolescents went to bed at between 9 and 10:00 p.m., fell asleep in 30 minutes and woke up sometime during the night. Bedtime and time for falling asleep in the hospitals related to those at home with bedtime in hospitals earlier than those at home.
b) According to their self-evaluation of their own sleep, adolescents awaken during the night felt worse than those who were not. Regarding the relationship between sleep and anxiety adolescents who woke up during the night had higher STAIC-S scores than those who were no awaken during the night in hospitals.
c) Reasons for waking up during the night were their physical symptoms, living environment, and others. Two-thirds of the adolescents woke up the night "without any clear reason" d) Behaviors to promote night sleep of hospitalized adolescents were listening to music/ reading books, darkening a room, et al.
e) Total night sleep times showed in the range 319 to 519 minutes and sleep-efficiency showed in the range 74.8 to 96.5% amounts estimated with actigraphy.
f) When adolescents reported sleeping soundly, according to amounts estimated by actigraphy, total night sleep times and sleep-efficiency increased and sleep-latency decreased.