A study on the care of bereaved families in general wards
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16592153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionFukuoka Prefectural University (2005-2006)
Kagoshima University (2004)
Principal Investigator
OKU Shoko  Fukuoka Prefectural University, Nursing, Associate Professor, 看護学部, 助教授 (40284921)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) USHIO Reiko  Kibi International University, Nursing, Professor, 保健科学部, 教授 (80281525)
TSUKAMOTO Yasuko  Shizuoka Junior College University of Shizuoka, Nursing, Professor, 教授 (60310554)
NAKAMATA Naomi  Kagoshima University, Clinical Nursing, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (90253921)
WATANABE Tomoko  Fukuoka Prefectural University, Nursing, Associate Professor, 看護学部, 助教授 (00268955)
TSUDA Tomoko  Fukuoka Prefectural University, Nursing, Lecturer, 看護学部, 講師 (30305172)
堀内 宏美  鹿児島大学, 医学部, 助手 (70325786)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsGrief care / Care of family members / General ward / Bereavement / Terminal care / 遺族 / 終末期 / 死別後
Research Abstract
This study suggested how nursing care should be conducted in supporting bereaved family members to systematize nursing care of the bereaved in general wards. The study was based on two methods. The first method was to send questionnaires to head nurses working in general wards asking questions about their views on terminal patient care and care for the bereaved. The second was face-to-face interview with bereaved family members who recently lost their close family members in general wards.
We got the following findings:
1. Most of the nurses regarded care of bereaved families as something different from care of terminal phase patients. Few systematic efforts were yet to be made to establish and organize care of the bereaved. Nevertheless, many nurses thought it necessary to provide special care for the bereaved.
2. An important factor in promoting the care of the bereaved, therefore, is for nurses to serve more as an intermediary to enhance cooperation, understanding and communication between patients at deathbed and family members as well as among family members.
3. The list of family requests related to terminal patient care included: keeping the patient body clean, respecting patient requests, compassionate care of the patient and family members, relief of pain, provision of information to the family, closer relation between familymembers and nurses, creation of a homelike space for the patient, and existence of a third party who can provide counseling. In contrast, there were much fewer family requests regarding bereaved family care, including: visiting by nurses to bereaved family homes to see how the family are doing after losing their loved ones, and providing a room in hospitals that family members can visit and use freely to have a chat during and after terminal patient care.