A study of self reported health needs of women at different stages of breast cancer and development of model of Breast Care Nurse within the care team
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16592154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
OHMURA Tousei  Sapporo Medical University, school of medicine, instructor, 医学部, 助手 (30295349)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MARUYAMA Tomoko  Sapporo Medical University, school of health science, Professor, 保健医療学部, 教授 (80165951)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsbreast cancer / information / breast care / authorized nurse / team medical treatment / care / 患者アンケート / アンケート / 手術後
Research Abstract
Each two nine information made postoperative breast cancer case's necessity (It is mental physically socially.) was made a pair, and arranged at random, and which carried out a questionnaire in form that it had whether it feels it more necessary information checked.
A questionnaire was containing 35 examples of postoperative recurrence cases for the average age 54 years old to average with 150 examples. The whole results were a therapeutic side effect, the risk of the blood relation person, the quality of the life, an influence on the attention point in life and the circumference and an influence on the fascination in the order of priority of the information as to the convalescence, the level of progress as to a therapeutic advantage, fault.
The admiration of the patient of fifty years old and over was high about the breast cancer risk of the blood relation person in comparison with the patient under fifty years old, and the concern of them was low about the influence by the treatment to … More the physical and sex appeal.
When more proper medical treatment was done, it thought that it was useful to grasp the information which a breast cancer postoperative patient looked for. And, the questionnaire survey related to acquisition hope of the authorization nursing mentor (breast cancer nursing) to 199 nurses and 50 student nurses in Sapporo was done. The nurses (more than the 10th year) and the nurse of the breast clinic showed a tendency to have much acquisition hope.
It knew breast cancer case's necessary information that the order of priority varied in the postoperative progress years, the condition and the age. It was proved that there were many nurses who hoped for breast care nurse which shouldered the center of the team medical treatment.
That evaluation will be done from now on, and it will be thinking about the model construction of the better medical environment for the breast cancer case more though guidance and care for ambulant are being practiced with a care model as a team medical treatment at the time of the preoperative care to the breast cancer case, the postoperative care and the discharge from the hospital. Less