The Practice and Assessment Genetics Nursing in Prenatal Diagnosis ; Applying to an Action Research Approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16592155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionIwate Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
ANDO Hiroko  Iwate Prefectural University, Associate Professor, 看護学部, 助教授 (20267503)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORIUCHI Shigeko  St. Luke's College of Nursing, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (70157056)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsPrenatal Diagnosis / Genetics Counseling / Genetics Nursing / Action Research / 出生前診断
Research Abstract
This research aimed to analyze and asses genetic nursing for pregnant women and their family.
The research utilized an action research approach. Research was conducted at two medical facilities with the cooperation of midwives and physicians specializing in genetics. It was a part of the research project.
The content of the studies was as follows :
1) Studying & Seminars, 2) Making the counseling materials : Guidebooks for the staff and consultation record forms. 3) Prenatal counseling, study of cases 4)The strength of this system is that the nurses, through carrying out physical care, can expand their skills. For this reason, by providing massage to floppy infants and by carrying out massage classes, both the objective of care and of education can be served. 5)Through the meetings and questionnaires, such suggestions as the following emerged :
(1) The suggestions that were judged to be realistic were related to activities in the hospitals, and public facilities and the health consultation rooms. In addition, there social education activities were mentioned.
(2) Activities related to education and involving small children, primary school level children, middle school level children, teacher and parents were mentioned.
(3) Education activities aimed at education society concerning genetic examinations, and life in society.
(4) Methods of obtaining new data and knowledge and the on-going training of nursing staff personnel.