The learning process of the students and the role of the tutor in the Child nursing PBL
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16592156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionSaitama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
SOEDA Keiko  Saitama Prefectural University, Nursing, Assistant Professor, 保健医療福祉学部, 助教授 (70258903)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOKUMOTO Hiroko  Saitama Prefectural University, Nursing, Assistant Professor, 保健医療福祉学部, 助教授 (00315699)
OKAMOTO Yukie  Saitama Prefectural University, Nursing, Lecturer, 保健医療福祉学部, 講師 (70305811)
NISHIWAKI Yoshie  Saitama Prefectural University, Nursing, Professor, 保健医療福祉学部, 教授 (90132175)
TAMURA Kajie  Saitama Prefectural University, Nursing, Lecturer, 保健医療福祉学部, 講師 (60236750)
KUKIMOTO Rie  Saitama Prefectural University, Nursing, Lecturer, 保健医療福祉学部, 講師 (30363782)
玉橋 貴子  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 助手 (20325989)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsProblem-based learning / PBL / learning process / the role of tutor / small group tutorial / Child nursing / situated learning / nursing skill education / 事例学習 / 問題解決型学習 / 問題解決能力
Research Abstract
(1) Objectives : To determine the learning process of the students and the role of the tutor in the child nursing problem-based learning tutorial (hereinafter referred to as "Child nursing PBL") for acquisition of a problem solving ability and clinical nursing skills.
(2) Research methods : Practice of PBL tutorial, qualitative descriptive research method, factor exploratory design, data collection, videotaping of PBL scenes, semi-structured interviews including reflection after PBL with the replay stimulation method.
(3) Results : The PBL scenes and the interviews were combined, and comparative analysis was performed to extract the meaning for the students.
(1)Learning process of the students in Child nursing PBL (learning at the desk)
The students did not understand the descriptions of the case at first. They came to understand the child's symptoms, conditions, mechanism and changes of the clinical conditions by studying and discussing the case with the tutor's assistance. Consequently, … More the students could figure the child's image with further details of the child's living style. That is, the child in the case became the subject for care. Therefore, this learning process was to acquire the child's image and thinking process in child nursing care.
(2)Role of the tutor in Child nursing PBL (learning at the desk)
In Child nursing PBL, the tutor repeatedly asked questions about the "rationale", "mechanism" of the clinical conditions and process of recovering from a disease to encourage the students to relate their learning and knowledge. The tutor also urged the students to combine the information about the child's image and picture the child in their mind feeling close to him or her. The intervention of the latory role to encourage the students to develop their ability to understand the child in nursing.tutor played a stimulatory role to encourage the students to develop their ability to understand the child in nursing.
(3)Learning process in Child nursing PBL (skill training)
In the learning process of the child nursing care skills, the students first identified the child, necessary skills and conditions, then related them in practices, and finally became able to provide nursing care considering the child, conditions and actions. The students' learning process of the child nursing care skills was regulated by the holistic picture of the child created in the discussion of Child nursing PBL.. Less