Instrument Development to Measure Self-Efficacy for Social Participation in People Who are Afflicted with Mental Illnesses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16592157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionSaitama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
AMAGAI Manami  Saitama prefectural university, School of Health and Social Services, assistant professor, 保健医療福祉学部, 助教授 (00279621)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ABE Yuka  Saitama prefectural university, School of Health and Social Services, assistant, 保健医療福祉学部, 助手 (00320713)
KOBAYASHI Noriko  Saitama prefectural university, School of Health and Social Services, assistant, 保健医療福祉学部, 助手 (00389800)
SEKINE Tadashi  Saitama prefectural university, School of Health and Social Services, assistant, 保健医療福祉学部, 助手 (20404931)
SUZUKI Mayo  Kyoto University, School of Health Sciences, Faculty of Medicine, assistant, 医学部, 助手 (60336493)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordspersons with mental disabilities / social participation / self-efficacy / 精神科リハビリテーション
Research Abstract
This study was aimed at developing a standard to measure confidence (self-efficacy) for social participation of a mental patient. A subject is 340 mental patients. We decided to examine reliability and validity propriety to develop a standard. We did an item analysis of a social participation self-efficacy standard. From the results, the standard decreased to 35 items. The validity of the questionnaire was tested with a factor analytic method in which principal component with promax rotation was used. Three factors were extracted for 27 items with factor loading above 0.35. In addition, reliability α coefficient 0.955 of a standard showed (lower standard 0.82-0.86). Furthermore, we confirmed criterion-related validity from correlation with a psychology scale. We confirmed construct validity by the hypothesis inspection method that utilized a theory. This instrument has the reliability and validity. This d can judge a tendency to disturb social participation of a mental patient effectively. We think that we make it easy to perform appropriate support for a mental patient if we utilize a scale of self-efficacy for social participation in people who were afflicted with mental illnesses.