Nursing Intervention for twins mother and family from pregnancy to infancy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16592160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionGifu College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
HATTORI Ritsuko  Gifu College of Nursing, School of Nursing, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (70273505)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordstwins / Nursing Intervention / stress / pregnancy / 双胎妊娠
Research Abstract
There is increased child abuse in families with twins in Japan. It is reported that the maltreatment causes a delay in language development of children. In this study, we examined the relationship between parenting stress in twins' mothers and language development in twins.
Methods : Questionnaires were mailed to 218 mothers of twins and 358 mothers of singletons aged 0 to 2. Of them, 110 mothers of twins (56.1%) and 96 mothers of singletons (26.8%) returned the questionnaires. 3 pairs of twins were excluded for premature birth. The core questionnaires included biological characteristics (twin's age, sex, gestational age, birth weight, and birth height), family environments (maternal age and household members), parenting stress by Child Rearing Support Questionnaire, and infant motor and mental development by Tsumori-Inage infant developmental scale.
Results : The mean score of parenting stress score in mothers of twins was significantly higher than those of singletons (p<.05). Only in twins aged 2,the score was significantly correlated with language developmental score.
Conclusion : Significant relationship in parenting stress score with linguistic development in 2-year-old twins suggests that parenting stress influences on child development in twins.