ALONGTIDINAL EVALUATION STUDY OF SEXUALITY EDUCATION TO IMPROVE DECISION MAKING INTENTION TO SEXUAL BEHAVIOR AMONG HIGH-SCHOOL STUDENTS.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16592161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University (2005-2006)
Osaka Prefectual College of Nursing (2004)
Principal Investigator
MACHIURA Michiko  OSAKA PREFECTURE UNIVERSITY, School of Nursing, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (70135739)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUEHARA Kimiyo  OSAKA PREFECTURE UNIVERSITY, School of Nursing, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (90112044)
OHIRA Mitsuko  OSAKA PREFECTURE UNIVERSITY, School of Nursing, Associate Professor, 看護学部, 助教授 (90249607)
IBATA Minako  OSAKA PREFECTURE UNIVERSITY, School of Nursing, Associate Professor, 看護学部, 助教授 (80331742)
FURUYAMA Miho  OSAKA PREFECTURE UNIVERSITY, School of Nursing, Assistant, 看護学部, 助手 (40290366)
工藤 里香  大阪府立大学, 看護学部, 助手 (80364032)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsHIGH-SCHOOL STUDENTS / SEXUALITY EDUCATION / DECISION MAKING / EVALUATION RESEARCH / THEORY OF PLANNED BEHAVIOR / SELF-AFFIRMATION / 性
Research Abstract
Purpose : The purpose of this study was to evaluate the effectiveness of sexuality education which improves decision making intention to sexual behavior among high-school students.
Sexuality Education : We did sexuality education for 248 freshman high-school students 4 times in June 2005 and 3 times for 232 students in June 2006 at A high-school. The elements of sexuality education included knowledge about sexuality transmitted infections and pregnancy, a group work on relationship of a couple, role play on negotiation when she/he does not want to have sex. The students could think about negotiation as the matter of concern for themselves by watching the role play.
Evaluation : We administered the self-reported questionnaire 3 times; right after the sexuality education, 2 months later, and 4 months later. The questionnaire contained sexual behavior, decision making intention to sexual behavior and attitude (belief and social norm) towards sexual behavior based on the literature review on sexuality education in Japan and the Theory of Planned Behavior (Ajzen, 1988, 1991), and self-affirmation (Higuchi, et al., 2002, 2003). The data were analyzed by using SPSS ver13.0 for windows and a P-value <.05 was considered significant.
Results : The experience rates of sex were increased among both male and female students, however, there were no significant. The rate of tolerance of having sex was increased and their decision making intention to sexual behavior was decreased at 4 months later. In 2005, the female students had significantly higher mean score of confidence on the self-affirmation scale than that of male students. In 2006, the scores of autonomy were getting higher in the repeated measurement. However, there were no relationships between self-affirmation, sex, and sexual behavior.
Conclusion : It seems very important to aware of decision making intention to sexual behavior by giving many opportunities of sexuality education among high-school students.