CHANGE LIVES AND NEED FOR HELP ; SURVEY RESULTS IN PATIENTS WITH POST-STROKE HIGHER BRAIN DYSFUNCTION AND THEIR FAMILIES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16592162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionKOBE CITY COLLEGE OF NURSING (2006)
Osaka Prefecture University (2005)
Osaka Prefectual College of Nursing (2004)
Principal Investigator
TOKI Kazue  KOBE CITY COLLEGE OF NURSING, SCHOOL OF NURSING, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 看護学部, 助教授 (00326315)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKADA Sanae  KOBE CITY COLLEGE OF NURSING, SCHOOL OF NURSING, PROFESSOR, 看護学部, 教授 (50226784)
MORISHITA Akiyo  KOBE CITY COLLEGE OF NURSING, SCHOOL OF NURSING, LECTURER, 看護学部, 講師 (40364054)
SHIGEMATU Toyomi  KOBE CITY COLLEGE OF NURSING, SCHOOL OF NURSING, ASSISTANT, 看護学部, 助手 (50315321)
KITAMURA Yuko  SHIZUOKA CANCER CENTER RESEARCH INSTITUTE, CANCER SURVIVORSHIP RESEARCH DIVISION, RESEARCH SCIENTIST, 患者・家族支援研究部, 技師(研究員) (10364035)
YAMAI Terumi  OSAKA PREFECTURE UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF NURSING, ASSISTANT, 看護学部, 助手 (50326287)
山下 裕紀  神戸市看護大学, 看護学部, 助手 (40326319)
和田 恵美子  大阪府立看護大学, 看護学部, 助手 (70293818)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsPOST STROKE / HIGHER BRAIN DYSFUNCTION / NEED / FAMILY / 脳卒中後遣症 / 脳卒中
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to investigate the change lives and need for help that people suffering from higher brain dysfunction after stroke and their families have. Interviews and a questionnaire survey performed.
Interviews conducted with 16 families of the above state revealed that a wide range of matters had considerable influences on their lives and changed family relationships. Memory loss and personal/functional disturbance were not only embarrassing for the patient, but completely altered the patient's life as well as his/her family's. Their need for help included support for social disadvantages and mental damage related to inadequacy and poor administration of the social care system and lack of understanding from the public.
A questionnaire survey conducted with 349 patients with cerebrovascular disorders revealed that (1) 60% of the patients experienced unemployment, leave of absence, relocation, and occupational change; (2) 20% of the families experienced unemployment, lea … More ve of absence, relocation, occupational change, and new employment; (3) 50% experienced reduction in income; and (4) 3.4% resulted in separation or divorce after the onset of higher brain dysfunction. More than 60% of the respondents expressed the need for medical care and public welfare services, including special rehabilitation training, counseling services or medical centers to seek advice, and relevant information. More than 70% desired the expansion of social welfare services and continued rehabilitation. As for support to care-givers, more than 50% of them answered that they needed short-or long-term residential care services to take rests, places to talk with other care-givers, and someone to listen to their problems and worries.
In conclusion, the investigation showed that the following specific need for help should be addressed as soon as possible for patients with post-stroke higher brain dysfunction and their families: (1) expansion and reinforcement of specialized medical centers and rehabilitation institutions; (2) improvement in accessibility to professional information; (3) promotion for public financial support and enhancement of vocational training facilities; (4) social systems to support care-givers. Less