Project/Area Number |
16592163
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Clinical nursing
Research Institution | Osaka Prefecture University (2005-2006) Osaka Prefectual College of Nursing (2004) |
Principal Investigator |
IBATA Minako Osaka Prefecture University, School of Nursing, Associate Professor, 看護学部, 助教授 (80331742)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MACHIURA Michiko Osaka Prefecture University, School of Nursing, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (70135739)
SUEHARE Kimiyo Osaka Prefecture University, School of Nursing, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (90112044)
FURUYAMA Miho Osaka Prefecture University, School of Nursing, Instructor, 看護学部, 助手 (40290366)
KUDO Rika Saitama Prefectural University, School of Nursing, Assistant Professor, 保健医療福祉学科, 講師 (80364032)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | Dating violence prevention / High School Students / Teaching materials / 高等学校との連携 / 行動カード |
Research Abstract |
Our previous research shows that the victims of dating violence were more likely to report boring life, suicide ideation and attempt, using laxatives, vomiting, using diet pills, smoking, drinking alcohol-than other females. Purpose of this program are : Recognize a difference of thoughts about a date among classmates, and Recognize a healthy relationships and high-risk relationships. Contents of this program There were five or six small groups in a class. The small group was made with 5-6 Students and one assistant of college student. One facilitator who was the college tutor or midwife attended the class. (1)The first session (50min.) : Using dating process card, group members are doing discussion about the dating course. Each card shows the picture or short word about dating process such as Kiss, Holding hands, Hug, Sending the e-mail, Sex. After the half hour discussion, one person from each group showed the discussion process and share by all the class members. (2)The second session (50min.) : Assistants plays the short play about dating violence. Students' are doing discussion about that play. The facilitator distributes a pamphlet and talks to the class about healthy relationships and high-risk relationships. Results The students enjoyed the class. They learned that there were many different thoughts about dating course. They learned about different way of thinking of the opposite sex. 80% of students wanted to respect the partner more, 70% of students wanted to respect themselves more, 74% of students want to become more careful about sexual intercourse.