Development of Nursing Model on the child abuse prevention based on the clinical judgment process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16592164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University (2005-2006)
Osaka Prefectual College of Nursing (2004)
Principal Investigator
OOHIRA Mitsuko  Osaka Prefecture University, College of Nursing, associate Proffessor (90249607)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MACHIURA Michiko  Osaka Prefecture University, College of Nursing, associate Proffessor (70135739)
UENO Msae  Osaka Prefecture University, College of Nursing, associate Proffessor (70264827)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordschild abuse prevention / clinical judgment / perinatal period / Assesment / Nursing Model / 看護援助方法 / アセスメント指針 / 子ども虐待 / 予防
Research Abstract
As nursing intervention starts in the early perinatal period, this study aimed to clarify the clinical judgment processes of midwives and nurses regarding child abuse prevention in this period. During the interview, midwives and nurses spoke freely about their clinical experiences and examples of clinical judgment processes in which they determined that nursing interventions for child abuse prevention were required based on interactions with women and the women's families during the pregnancy and the postpartum period.
The result of this study clarifies the following clinical judgment process of midwives and nurses. Midwives and nurses first have some "concerns" with their children, and neglect. In the next stage, midwives and nurses deliberately collect the information concerned with these "concerns". By using this information and their abilities cultivated by their clinical experiences, they keep collecting new information and analyzing them continuously. The specific skills of midwives and nurses, who are closely involved with women and their families during pregnancy and the perinatal period, facilitate their early involvement in child abuse prevention.