The Copings to prevent Decubitus by Patients with Spinal Cord Injury with Multiple Relapse of Decubitus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16592165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University (2005)
Osaka Prefectual College of Nursing (2004)
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Masayo  Osaka Prefecture University, Department of Nursing, Assistant Professor, 看護学部, 助教授 (80290360)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOYA Misako  Osaka Prefecture college of health sciences, Lecturer, 医療技術短期大学部, 講師 (90264829)
MAEKAWA Yasuko  Osaka Prefecture University, Department of Nursing, Research Associate, 看護学部, 助手 (60353033)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordspatients with spinal cord injury (SCI) / decubitus / relapses of decubitus / patients' understanding about decubitus / coping to prevent decubitus / factors of daily living / 褥瘡予防の対処
Research Abstract
1.[Purpose] This study was undertaken to reveal the coping to prevent decubitus by patients with spinal cord injury (SCI) with multiple relapses of decubitus, and utilize it for the nursing care to prevent decubitus in SCI patients
2.[Methods] (1)Ten SCI patients who developed decubitus twice or more were interviewed regarding the coping with decubitus and the problems in their daily lives. (2)A questionnaire survey regarding prevention of decubitus was conducted in 500 SCI patients in the Kinki and Tokai districts.
3.[Results and Discussions] (1)The patients answered three ways of coping with decubitus ; giving priority to work, resulting in aggravation of decubitus ; taking a recovery period but resulting in aggravation of decubitus ; and consulting a medical facility with uncomfortable physical symptoms. Problems in daily lives they answered could be divided into 9 categories, including problems related to changes in physical function, psychological problems (mental burdens to others) … More , inadequate social support, etc. (2)The questionnaire was recollected from 280 patients. Of these, 243 had a history of decubitus (one episode in 63 cases and multiple relapses in 180 cases). Their mean age was 54.5 years. Factors of daily living associated with relapse included irregular preventive measures, various risk factors in activities of daily living, inadequate knowledge or skill of self-care, as well as changes in physical function. (3)In summary, essential points in the nursing care of SCI patients for preventing relapse of decubitus are ; to identify the cause of relapse based on information about factors of daily living ; to improve educational programs for SCI patients to eliminate responsible factors for decubitus by themselves and acquire the knowledge and skill needed for self-care ; and to enhance personal and social supports, through supplying appropriate decompressive tools and resources the patients can select and utilize, or establishing cooperative coordination with related facilities, etc. Less