"Development of a relaxation method for children with cancer pain"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16592166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo, College of Nursing Art & Science,
Principal Investigator
MIYAKE Kaduyo  University of Hyogo, College of Nursing Art & Science, Instructor, 看護学部, 助手 (50364047)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATADA Noriko  University of Hyogo, College of Nursing Art & Science, Professor, 教授 (80152677)
KOSAKO Yukie  University of Hyogo, College of Nursing Art & Science, Instructor, 助手 (20347537)
OKADA Kazumi  University of Hyogo, College of Nursing Art & Science, Instructor, 助手 (60364048)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsBack Massage / Foot Massage / Relaxation / Cancer Pain / Non-pharmacological intervention / comfortable feeling / mental sweating / Galvanic Skin Response / リラクゼーション / 発汗計 / 皮膚電位計 / がん性疼痛 / マッサージ / 小児 / 癌性疼痛 / 補助的療法 / 睡眠 / ストレス
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to examine whether massage was effective as a nursing care intervention that provides pleasant stimulation to children with cancer pain. An intervention study was conducted by three methodology to evaluate the effects of supportive therapy using massage, which increases the threshold of pain by providing children with pleasant sensations and relaxation. They were using objective indicators such as galvanic skin response (GSR), mobile perspiration monitoring, and subjective indicators of children, their families, and nurses were studied.
In the fiscal year 2004, literature investigation regarding aromatherapy and effective massage for children was added to that conducted in a previous study. In that study, basic massage techniques were acquired from an instructor of Chinese medicine. In order to reduce stress on children and obtain data effectively, modifications of the GSR meter and mobile perspiration monitor, such as reducing the size of the attachment, w … More ere requested from the instrument manufacturer. In the fiscal year 2005, back massages, foot massages, and neck and head massages were introduced. An intervention model was created with some practical specifications, such as setting an introductory period for massage, letting children choose types of massage, and limiting the intervention duration to 10 minutes. Then, with cooperation of nurses in a pediatric hospital ward, a total of 90 sessions of massage were provided for 10 children with cancer who were school-age and older. A group interview was conducted on nurses regarding a) measures to establish massage as a nursing intervention on the ward in the future, since it was performed by researchers in the present study, and b) responses from children regarding massage.
The following findings were revealed in the present study.1. Massage was a useful relaxation method for children.2. An appropriate duration for the intervention was 10 minutes; this constituted an effective massage. Since children chose types of massage based on various reasons, it was impossible to specify an appropriate type of massage. However, the fact that children could "choose" and "decide" which massage they wanted was effective.3. School-age and older children confined to a clean isolation room cannot move around normally, and this caused severe tension of the shoulder and back muscles. It is therefore necessary not only for nurses to provide massage but also to introduce a relaxation method which requires voluntary motion.4. The initial objective of the present study was to examine the effects of massage by nurses. However, children and their families performed massage for each other during and after the study. Massage became an opportunity for children and their families to share a pleasant experience; this was observed as a secondary effect. 5. Nurses began to mention considering the introduction of massage to daily life care, since it was effective as a pleasant stimulation for children. 6. In order to introduce and maintain massage as a nursing care intervention in the future, it is necessary to develop an intervention program which focuses on various feelings, such as nurses' confusion about techniques and their wish to provide care for all children equally. Less