A Study of Health Promotion in Children With a Chronic Disease and Their Family
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16592168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionKochi Women's University
Principal Investigator
MASUMORI Kazuki  Kochi Women's University, 看護学部, Associate Professor (20238918)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsChildren / Health Promotion / Nursing Care / health behaviors / treatment behaviors / Family / 健康障害 / 子ども / 介護介入 / 2型糖尿病または肥満 / 喘息 / 学童・思春期の子ども / 家族のかかわり / 慢性疾患をもつ子ども / 家族の関わり
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to clarify family support for children with a chronic disease to develop their health /treatment behaviors focusing on the health/treatment behaviors in health promotion.
Referring to the literature of health promotion in children and families, a research framework was formulated centering on : "family support for children to develop their health behavior", "family support for children to develop their treatment behavior", and "family efforts for children with a chronic disease."
The questionnaire was given to 16 institutions in Shikoku, and responses were obtained from 84 respondents in the asthma group (return rate was 48%) and 71 respondents in the type 2 diabetes/obesity group (hereinafter referred to as obesity group) (return rate was 58%).
1) Factor analysis was used for 'health behavior', and as a result, 6 factors were extracted in both groups (asthma group: accumulated contribution ratio 60.101%, coefficient of reliability Cronbach's a 0.750; obesity … More group: accumulated contribution ratio 62.393%, coefficient of reliability Cronbach's a 0.771). Factor analysis on 'treatment behaviors' resulted in the extraction of 5 factors in both groups (asthma group: accumulated contribution ratio 70.805%, coefficient of reliability Cronbach's a 0.759; obesity group: accumulated contribution ratio 79.733%, coefficient of reliability Cronbach's a 0.719).
2) Results of analyses in 'health behaviors' for the <areas> and {factors} : In both groups the obtained scores of family support to widen children's sociality was high (asthma group : <peer relationship> 81.5%, {developing good peer relationship} 81.5% ; obesity group : <peer relationship> 77.6%, {participating in school and community activities comfortably} 77.0%) and the scores of family support for children's emotional problems was low (asthma group : <emotional stability>65.9%, <self- disclosure>62.3%, {fostering the ability of self-control} 64.9% ; obesity group : <emotional stability> 67.0%, <self-disclosure > 58.8%, {confronting mental tasks} 62.6%).
3) Results of analyses in 'treatment behaviors' for the [behaviors]: In the asthma group and obesity group, family support to [enhance the morale] (65.5%) and [motivate] (64.4%), respectively, were high in the obtained scores. However, the scores of family support to facilitate self-disclosure were low (asthma group 36.3%/obesity group 47.5%). Results of the analyses for {factors}: In the asthma group the obtained score of family support for symptoms onset/aggravation prevention was high (72.7%), whereas family support for their children to attend to weight changes in the obesity group was high (72.2%). The scores of family support for the children to confront themselves with illness were low in both groups (asthma group 38.5%/obesity group 47.5%).
4) Results of analyses in 'family efforts' for [behaviors]: In both groups the obtained scores of [concerning as a family] were high (asthma group 69.4%/obesity group 64.4%) and those of [mutual appreciation] were low (asthma group 56.1%/obesity group 51.3%).
5) Positive correlations between both groups were determined in the total scores of "health behavior' and 'treatment behavior' (asthma group r=0.528/obesity group r=0.520 ), 'health behavior' and 'family efforts (asthma group r=0.463/obesity group r=0.646), and 'treatment behavior' and 'family efforts' (asthma group r=0.500/obesity group r=0.740).
In the asthma group, family support for the children to facilitate the ability to practice the behaviors for prevention of symptom aggravation was provided, and their task was to support the children considering potential occurrence of symptoms with some expectation of complete cure. In the obesity group, parents supported the motivation of their children who had few subjective symptoms, and their task was to support the children's behavioral modification in their life-style habits. In future, suggesting nursing care which assists family support that fosters health/treatment behaviors considering anticipated children's physical status will be important. Less